recroding from Scratch Live into Ableton

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
variation
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:28 pm

recroding from Scratch Live into Ableton

Post by variation » Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:55 am

I posted this over in the Scratch Live forum as well, looking to see if anyone here knows the answer to this question too

is it possible to record Scratch Live into Ableton?

I know of the Mixtape option so it records as an .als but what im trying to do is have a instrumental play in the left deck via ableton and then use the right deck to scratch a verbal sample record that and then run another set of cuts on the same instrumental (mutlitracking in ableton) is this possible? so the scracthes will be saved as clips in ableton

Trypset
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:14 pm
Location: Horticulture Dept., Texas A&M

Re: recroding from Scratch Live into Ableton

Post by Trypset » Mon Nov 29, 2010 1:22 am

google serato bridge
TrypseT
Live 8 Full (not suite), ES-1 MKII, Microkorg, MPC 1000, 2 1200's, Ms. Pinky's, OSX, Edirol FA-101, and a crate 'o' wax

vmedium
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:51 am

Re: recroding from Scratch Live into Ableton

Post by vmedium » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:41 pm

I have been googling, and looking, and reading, and watching tutorials, etc for about 3 days.. So I feel like I'm at the point where I'm missing something.

I want to do the same thing as variation. The only difference being I want the beat to come out of a track (or tracks in ableton. I want the sound, post scratch live, to be recorded in a channel in ableton. This seems like what you would want scratch live for.. so you don't have to press your own records to record scratching of a sample.

I have ableton set up to record an analog record into a channel in ableton. That is easy selecting my core audio sound card.

I know about the bridge and I have googled it. maybe someone can link me to some specific information on this topic.

vmedium

PS: I have a TTM57, MacBookPro, MackieOnyxBlackjack, Ableton, and ScratchLive. USB from mixer to laptop, and USB Mackie to laptop. TTM57 Booth out to line in on Mackie, line out of mackie to speakers.

Agent G
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:26 am
Location: DFW

Re: recroding from Scratch Live into Ableton

Post by Agent G » Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:15 am

If you had two stereo inputs on your sound card you could do this.You would run your master out on ttm57 to one set of inputs say 1&2 and run another set from your send on ttm57 to 3&4.Then you need to put some dummy cables in the return so the send circuit will work properly.You should then have one of your ttm57 ch. on send all the way so it splits it's self from the master.With the dummy cables in return inserts the ch.cannot return to the master,giving you post fader recording of each ch. or deck in Ableton.

vmedium
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:51 am

Re: recroding from Scratch Live into Ableton

Post by vmedium » Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:12 am

Well I don't have 2 ins. I think I see what you mean though, but cant really follow it all the way through since I don't have an audio interface like this.

Seems really strange that there are all these abilities to control things, and do infinite amounts of operations, but a simple need to record what is coming out of final scratch requires all sorts of hacks, a second computer, or other unclean methods.

WBallz
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:51 pm

Re: recroding from Scratch Live into Ableton

Post by WBallz » Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:52 pm

^^Yeah man, I'm having the exact same problem, it's really frustrating. I messed with latency settings, which improved it quite a bit. From what I've gathered you need an external soundcard to run through.

DL777
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: recroding from Scratch Live into Ableton

Post by DL777 » Wed May 25, 2011 1:02 am

Can't remember where I got this from, but it should help you guys.

1st the hardware routing. it doesn't matter what soundcard you use...

1. 1 set of cables in your sound card out routed to the flex fx in.
2. 1 set of cables in your sound card in routed to the flex fx out.
3. your speakers HAVE TO BE attached to your mixer for this to work. (master or aux)
4. arm the flex fx button: if you want to record the left deck, push the left button in. if you want to record the right deck, push the right button in.

now for the computer stuff...

1. open ableton
2.open serato
3. open ableton preferences
4. under driver type, select your soundcard (not the serato driver) then select the proper in/out settings pertaining to your sound card.
5. load empty audio track in ableton
6. (arm record) in the audio track you've loaded there will be a little rectangle with a circle in it. click that with your mouse. it will turn red.
7. load your ableton set on the serato deck you DO NOT want to loop. (see the bridge pdf instructions if your confused)
8. load any file you want on the serato deck you DO want to loop.
9. push play on both decks. you should now see your signal level in ableton regerstering.
10. push rec. if you don't know how to do record in ableton you need to get familiar. there are many settings and tools for looping in ableton live. what settings work for you is what works best.

after you record into your track in ableton the audio will be bounced on to the turntable with the "ableton set" playing on it.

Post Reply