Achieve Live's loop command in Logic?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
muthafunka
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Tokyo

Achieve Live's loop command in Logic?

Post by muthafunka » Wed Dec 01, 2010 12:43 pm

One function I use a lot in Live is the loop commmand, select a clip in arrange and hit command/L and it loops that spot. Have to use Logic 9 for a project right now and looking for an equivalent, any Logic know-it-alls out there?

rsagevik
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Achieve Live's loop command in Logic?

Post by rsagevik » Wed Dec 01, 2010 1:15 pm

Select the region you want to loop around and
use the Set Locators by Regions command found in the region menu
Dont know if there are a key command for it by default, but I've set it
to shit-optn L

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Re: Achieve Live's loop command in Logic?

Post by 3phase » Wed Dec 01, 2010 1:17 pm

muthafunka wrote:One function I use a lot in Live is the loop commmand, select a clip in arrange and hit command/L and it loops that spot. Have to use Logic 9 for a project right now and looking for an equivalent, any Logic know-it-alls out there?
sure..ther are various options in the keycommand editor under global comands..
the one closest is set rounded locators and start in cycle...

or a sequence with comands for set event length to locator and cycle and start
mac book 2,16 ghz 4(3)gb ram, Os 10.62, fireface 400,

muthafunka
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Tokyo

Re: Achieve Live's loop command in Logic?

Post by muthafunka » Wed Dec 01, 2010 1:38 pm

Perfect, thank you very much gentlemen, may well be back with some more questions in the next few days.

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Re: Achieve Live's loop command in Logic?

Post by 3phase » Wed Dec 01, 2010 2:02 pm

muthafunka wrote:Perfect, thank you very much gentlemen, may well be back with some more questions in the next few days.

there is a logic forum too.
mac book 2,16 ghz 4(3)gb ram, Os 10.62, fireface 400,

muthafunka
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Tokyo

Re: Achieve Live's loop command in Logic?

Post by muthafunka » Thu Dec 02, 2010 2:29 am

Indeed there is, I meant re:Live>Logic kind of things, seeing as we're all familiar w/ Live here.

Post Reply