Cueing with Apogee One

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
wildcon
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:22 am
Location: West London

Cueing with Apogee One

Post by wildcon » Thu Dec 09, 2010 8:12 pm

Is this possible?

I picked up the one when I got my Mac and it's been great.

However I've just landed a DJ gig on New Years and realised that I probably can't cue with it.

Any thoughts help appreciated.

Cheers
MacBook Pro, Mojave, Live 10, Logic Pro X, UAD Apollo & Satellites, UAD, NI Komplete, Izotope, Korg, Audio Damage, Fabfilter, Waves plugs.

duro
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:58 pm

Re: Cueing with Apogee One

Post by duro » Thu Dec 09, 2010 9:50 pm

There is a way to do this. What it entails is creating what is called a 'Aggregate Device' in your Audio/MIDI setup. I have done this with success with my Duet, which also has only one output.

Basically the steps are:

1. Open you Audio/MIDI setup
2. In the Audio window, click the little + sign in the lower left
3. This will create a new Aggregate Device
4. Now check in the right handle panel all the devices you want to combine (in your case, the One (both in and out) and your 'Built-In Output'
5. Double click the 'Aggregate Device' title, and give it a meaningful name
6. What you've done is create a combined device that has the inputs of your One as well as it's outputs, and the external headphone jack output.
7. Open Live, in the Audio preferences you should be able to select this new Aggregate device as your Output device.
8. Then click output setup, and make sure that the built in output is set to 3/4 (stereo)
9. Now you should be able to setup the Master channel to use that 3/4 output as your cue output.

Hope that helps.

wildcon
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:22 am
Location: West London

Re: Cueing with Apogee One

Post by wildcon » Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:31 pm

Hi Duro,

I'll give it a bash.

Thanks for the advice :)

I was just about to go off and get a NI DJ2 !!

=------------

Okay, all seemed okay but I only seem to have 'solo' on Live and not 'Cue'

Do I need to set up (click) the 'configure speakers' section in Audio/Midi

Thanks again
MacBook Pro, Mojave, Live 10, Logic Pro X, UAD Apollo & Satellites, UAD, NI Komplete, Izotope, Korg, Audio Damage, Fabfilter, Waves plugs.

duro
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:58 pm

Re: Cueing with Apogee One

Post by duro » Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:47 pm

I never had to configure speakers. I believe when you click the Solo button on the master fader, it toggles it between cue and solo mode.

wildcon
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:22 am
Location: West London

Re: Cueing with Apogee One

Post by wildcon » Fri Dec 10, 2010 10:23 pm

Hi duro,

sorted it :roll:

I haven't played out with Live for so long I forgot to assign the outputs in the program / set itself.
I just did it in preferences!

Thanks for your help :)
MacBook Pro, Mojave, Live 10, Logic Pro X, UAD Apollo & Satellites, UAD, NI Komplete, Izotope, Korg, Audio Damage, Fabfilter, Waves plugs.

Post Reply