if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
studiologic
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Land of Funk

if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by studiologic » Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:36 pm

if live 9 is not 64-bit will you update/upgrade?

i am talking about a "true" 64-bit app that "actually" functions without any "work arounds"...

Neon Breath
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:26 am

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by Neon Breath » Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:52 pm

Depends on the other features and new implements for music production and not only on the 32 vs 64 bit debate.

anybody human
Posts: 1048
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:27 pm

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by anybody human » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:01 pm

Most likely yes, because there will probably be something in there I'm interested in. Group tracks in Live 8 for instance. I am not expecting Live 9 to be 64 bit though. I've lowered my expectations of Ableton I guess. It would be nice but so would an update of Arrangement view & automation, adding track comping etc. I'm not holding my breath.

Tweaking Knobs
Posts: 1162
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:36 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by Tweaking Knobs » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:04 pm

studiologic wrote:if live 9 is not 64-bit will you update/upgrade?

i am talking about a "true" 64-bit app that "actually" functions without any "work arounds"...

fuck 64 bits bring,


automation to session view and lfo´s !

CFM
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 2:14 pm

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by CFM » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:11 pm

Depends on what else there is in the box!

For me it’s got be something a bit special because the DAW market competition is warming up both with pro-tools and sonar both having released new versions with new features.

Bizon
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:51 pm
Location: Calgary

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by Bizon » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:12 pm

We are only 1 month from finding out...

I just want a max4live runtime.

MPGK
Posts: 678
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:57 am
Location: Hamburg

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by MPGK » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:17 pm

Bizon wrote:We are only 1 month from finding out...
Well, we can't be sure Live 9 will be presented at the NAMM, can we?

Session view automation would be great, but so would be project playlists or general performance improvement. 64-bit would be nice, but not necessary for me to upgrade.
Last edited by MPGK on Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Pasha
Posts: 3238
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by Pasha » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:18 pm

For me 64bit is not as important as some new features and FX. :roll:
Apple Desktop / Laptop
Live 9 Suite,Zebra 2.6,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

necho
Posts: 995
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: (y)UK

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by necho » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:21 pm

Live 9 would have to be made entirely out of breasts for me to upgrade.
_________
sigs suck.

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by beats me » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:28 pm

Given the history of 8 I'm predicting Ableton will see a slower rate of upgrading to 9 regardless of what it has or doesn't have.

And I also predict we won't know anything more about 9 a month from now than we do now. NAMM isn't a mandate to all music companies to announcement an upgrade.

2be
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 1:03 am

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by 2be » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:31 pm

I don't have any money for software anytime soon.
So, even if I wanted to upgrade, I couldn't.
I would however find a way if there was bezier automation curves, dual screen support, session view automation, multiple templates and 64 bit support. Quiet sure that won't happen :mrgreen:

fx23
Posts: 798
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:23 pm

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by fx23 » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:36 pm

here as well i have other priorities before 64bits.

1) Autom to session
2) transparent moves from arrange to session.
3) FreeZe sidechained tracks or with dependencies.
4) native OSC
5) Lfos/intemodulations
6) Presets managment system recallable via clips modulations or pgmchg
working for any device including racks.
7) Api access to subracks.
8) 64 bits

i will definitely prefer L9 32bits with autom to session Vs L9 64 bits without.

davepermen
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by davepermen » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:47 pm

studiologic wrote:if live 9 is not 64-bit will you update/upgrade?

i am talking about a "true" 64-bit app that "actually" functions without any "work arounds"...
true, actually functions, without workarounds.

well, just an info: not possible. why? because it has to have workarounds to allow 32bit plugins. else, all your beloved vst and au of choice might not work anymore.

and, if they implement that work around, they can leave live at 32bit. or, how often is live itself at the memory maximum? without using any vst? exactly: about never.

the workaround would be to have each plugin in it's own process. the result would be, those processes can be 32bit or 64bit, depending on the needs of the plugin. live could be 32bit or 64bit, wouldn't matter. each process would be able to use it's own 4gb of ram, too.

but live 64 is in the works, noticable as there are 64bit dlls in the app folder. so at least operator, and the other instruments are 64bit, too.
http://davepermen.net my tiny webpage, including link to bandcamp.

Lazos
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 9:02 am
Location: Auckland
Contact:

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by Lazos » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:50 pm

I couldn't care less about session automation (and I use Live live just as much as in my studio)

Bring us surround panning (especially for LIVE performance) :!:

edit: And lack of 64-bit is not a deal breaker for me.

UncleAge
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 7:50 pm

Re: if live 9 is not 64-bit...

Post by UncleAge » Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:07 pm

Lack of 64bit compatibility is not a deal breaker for me.
Lack of stability is a deal breaker for me.

Post Reply