Amp.... Noise???

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
heavensdaw
Posts: 1825
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 12:01 pm
Location: inbetween the inbetween

Amp.... Noise???

Post by heavensdaw » Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:02 am

Fender Strat, good Whirlwind lead, Metric Halo unln2, Amp = Noise ... why??

Some settings on AMP are better than others.... but I'm finding Amp noisy!

Maybe I need Guitar Rig? :twisted:

Hd

CFM
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 2:14 pm

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by CFM » Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:08 am

Guitar Rig is a much better product then AMP.

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by 8O » Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:15 am

It's probably those cheap virtual cables that come bundled with Amp. You should consider upgrading to iCableMonsterOFC, only $129 per cm on the screen.
Image

Pasha
Posts: 3244
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by Pasha » Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:38 am

Amp does not have any noise gate attached to it. Like a real Amp if your guitar is noisy
noise is amplified.
I also have some noise. Strat Plus DeLuxe with Gold Lace Sensors 21 years old.
I have solved the issue by adding a Gate effect set up to act as Noise Gate.
Guitar Rig distorted sounds always have Noise Gate included.
As you know single coils Guitars need to find the 'sweet spot' in the room when there's
little or no magnetic interference with other equipment like TV, lamps, monitors.
I recall being in a studio a decade ago and the engineer was getting mad at me.
He fixed my position in the room by attaching a big X made with duct tape to the floor.
That was my 'sweet spot' for all recording session.
Personally after Amp which is somewhat noisy, the only thing I miss from GR4 is the reversed
Delay.

- My 2 cents
- Best
- Pasha
Apple iMac 2013 / Macbook Late 2012
Live 10 Suite,Zebra ,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

heavensdaw
Posts: 1825
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 12:01 pm
Location: inbetween the inbetween

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by heavensdaw » Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:23 pm

Gonna do some more testing..

The thing is there isn't any 'noticeable' noise when Amp is deactivated. Could it be amplifying any un-noticeable sound though?

Hd

Pasha
Posts: 3244
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by Pasha » Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:46 pm

heavensdaw wrote:Gonna do some more testing..

The thing is there isn't any 'noticeable' noise when Amp is deactivated. Could it be amplifying any un-noticeable sound though?

Hd
Are you getting into the soundcard directly or through a mixer?
In any case I'd check gain/impedance settings. However if it does
not happen with GR4 (with noise gate off) then it's an Amp thing.

- Best
- Pasha
Apple iMac 2013 / Macbook Late 2012
Live 10 Suite,Zebra ,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

silveriofunk
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:34 am
Location: London

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by silveriofunk » Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:52 pm

i love Amp, but to be honest i always use it to pretty much distort the fuck out of that signal. nothing subtle, so i really like it

Kearley
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 6:58 pm

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by Kearley » Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:54 am

heavensdaw wrote:Gonna do some more testing..
The thing is there isn't any 'noticeable' noise when Amp is deactivated. Could it be amplifying any un-noticeable sound though?
Hd
That's exactly what it's doing... there's a lot of gain going on when it starts to reach that overdrive sound. It's true that some amps aren't as noisy, but it's hardly the mark of a 'good' amp/sim. Even Marshall put a gate on one of their heads.
http://kearley.bandcamp.com/
http://www.twitter.com/KearleyMusic
Remixes for BT/FrontlineAssembly/Iris/and more.

smaucher
Posts: 466
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 10:12 pm
Location: s/w Germany
Contact:

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by smaucher » Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:04 am

CFM wrote:Guitar Rig is a much better product then AMP.
+1

GR4 has a very good built-in noise gate.
you start bleeding - I start sceaming
propaganda 1985

theophilus
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by theophilus » Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:33 pm

i am playing a variax (pretty quiet) through Amp and still get some noise. but it has to be coming from the variax/my preamp (emu 0404 usb), because if you stick a utility before amp, and turn down the gain on it (so basically Amp is seeing 0 at its input), the noise goes away. still, amp sounds really good IMHO so i'll live with it, at least when the pod is away. (I tried some of the patches that come with the free guitar rig player, OK it's just a single model but I didn't like the sound of it at all!) There is a LOT of gain in a guitar amp after all.

btw, i would recommend trying the free voxengo boogex along with amp. with good cabinet impulses (try the free redwirez one for starters, if you like the 4x12 sound - try the 57 or the neumann u67 on it) it seems to sound better than the stock cabinet. i think it's doing more than just stock impulses though - the same impulses through poulet lecab really sound very similar to the Live's own cabinet device. Make sure to set the amp settings - tone 100%, dynamics 100%, overdrive 0db, output volume to taste (seems to be a lot louder than the built-in cabinet, so I've been keeping it down at -10db or so).

Sage
Posts: 1102
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:16 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by Sage » Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:52 pm

Maybe try putting a pedal between the guitar and the interface. The various interfaces and PODs I've used always were massively noisy going straight in rather than after a pedal.

Anyway, single coils are noisy, valve amps are noisy. A genuine emulation wouldn't be completely free from noise.

heavensdaw
Posts: 1825
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 12:01 pm
Location: inbetween the inbetween

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by heavensdaw » Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:42 pm

Thanks for all the responses guys!

Didn't get time to check out all the tips yet.... But sure will over the next few days... I'll report back!

Hd

Sage
Posts: 1102
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:16 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Amp.... Noise???

Post by Sage » Thu Dec 23, 2010 2:49 am

Should point out that Amp itself is not noisy as it doesn't add noise to soft synths and all that when it is used in the effects chain for. So if there is noise, it's the guitar/cable/interface, not Amp.

If you want to learn where noise is coming from, you need to learn what is going on with every single variable in your chain and how it interacts with each other variable in the chain.

Post Reply