Page 1 of 1

APC 40, Impulse...

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:05 pm
by DanRxDrums
I'm using impulse and have 8 samples. However, the APC 40 only controls the effects for the 1st sample loaded. How can I can it control every sample individually depending on which one I am working on at the time?

Thanks

Re: APC 40, Impulse...

Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:50 am
by UKRuss
Noted you have posted this twice without response Dan.

I think it cannot be done but I didnt want to post until I checked in t'studio and I haven't had a chance to do that. There could be workarounds such as racking 8 impulses each with one of the samples in and then mapping to the chain selector so you can move between impulses...

I'll try and check this evening but I think for one instance of impulse it won't jump to control the individual sample controls as you select each sample...

Re: APC 40, Impulse...

Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:34 am
by Khazul
Use SHIFT + button under the knobs (look for the number in dark red in the APC) to navigate around pages of controls for a device.
In this case - gets you to each pad, but the visual doesnt change so you cant actually see what you are changing - bit messed up really.