Adjusting track volume after recording volume automation

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Peripatetic
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 4:00 am
Location: Mpls, MN

Adjusting track volume after recording volume automation

Post by Peripatetic » Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:14 pm

Pretty sure this is a stupid, basic question.

Also, sorry if it's been covered extensively.

If I record volume automation on a track and then later want to lower the overall track volume, what is the best way to do it without having to drag down all my automation?
iMac, Ableton Suite 8, NI Komplete 7, NI Maschine, NI Kore 2, Reason 5, Arturia V-Collection, Akai APC40, Novation SL49 MKII, Akai MPK88, NI Audio Kontrol 1

fx23
Posts: 798
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:23 pm

Re: Adjusting track volume after recording volume automation

Post by fx23 » Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:31 pm

add an utility device. some people prefer automate the utility device and keep faders to adjust.

Peripatetic
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 4:00 am
Location: Mpls, MN

Re: Adjusting track volume after recording volume automation

Post by Peripatetic » Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:43 pm

fx23 wrote:add an utility device. some people prefer automate the utility device and keep faders to adjust.
Boss. Thank you.
iMac, Ableton Suite 8, NI Komplete 7, NI Maschine, NI Kore 2, Reason 5, Arturia V-Collection, Akai APC40, Novation SL49 MKII, Akai MPK88, NI Audio Kontrol 1

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Re: Adjusting track volume after recording volume automation

Post by buzby » Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:51 pm

i used to use utility to automate volume but it only goes down to -35 ... i think that's right - i m not looking at abe

so you are not getting the volume completely down to zero

you can group any devices in you track and use the chain volume for automation, which will get the volume down to zero
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

Peripatetic
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 4:00 am
Location: Mpls, MN

Re: Adjusting track volume after recording volume automation

Post by Peripatetic » Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:56 pm

buzby wrote:i used to use utility to automate volume but it only goes down to -35 ... i think that's right - i m not looking at abe

so you are not getting the volume completely down to zero

you can group any devices in you track and use the chain volume for automation, which will get the volume down to zero
Cool, thanks!
iMac, Ableton Suite 8, NI Komplete 7, NI Maschine, NI Kore 2, Reason 5, Arturia V-Collection, Akai APC40, Novation SL49 MKII, Akai MPK88, NI Audio Kontrol 1

Post Reply