Page 1 of 1

Adjusting track volume after recording volume automation

Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:14 pm
by Peripatetic
Pretty sure this is a stupid, basic question.

Also, sorry if it's been covered extensively.

If I record volume automation on a track and then later want to lower the overall track volume, what is the best way to do it without having to drag down all my automation?

Re: Adjusting track volume after recording volume automation

Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:31 pm
by fx23
add an utility device. some people prefer automate the utility device and keep faders to adjust.

Re: Adjusting track volume after recording volume automation

Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:43 pm
by Peripatetic
fx23 wrote:add an utility device. some people prefer automate the utility device and keep faders to adjust.
Boss. Thank you.

Re: Adjusting track volume after recording volume automation

Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:51 pm
by buzby
i used to use utility to automate volume but it only goes down to -35 ... i think that's right - i m not looking at abe

so you are not getting the volume completely down to zero

you can group any devices in you track and use the chain volume for automation, which will get the volume down to zero

Re: Adjusting track volume after recording volume automation

Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:56 pm
by Peripatetic
buzby wrote:i used to use utility to automate volume but it only goes down to -35 ... i think that's right - i m not looking at abe

so you are not getting the volume completely down to zero

you can group any devices in you track and use the chain volume for automation, which will get the volume down to zero
Cool, thanks!