Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
sir_dss
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:18 am

Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by sir_dss » Sun Jan 23, 2011 7:07 pm

Anyone have any experience with speeding up a track in Ableton Live
(...going into Warp Mode and setting it to Re-Pitch then speed up the tracks BPM)

...and then sampling that into an E-MU SP 1200.

...then pitching it back down in the 1200?

I want to get that classic 1200 sound by pitching the sample down and also save some sample time. Also have the option and convenience of chopping up the sample in Live.

Much appreciated.

T.I.M.
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:01 am

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by T.I.M. » Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:13 pm

Yeah youre pretty spot on. It has a metallic effect. Great on drums.

sir_dss
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by sir_dss » Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:56 pm

Any suggestions on how much I'm gonna have to speed up a audio clip to have the effect of a 33 1/3 record being played at 45?

It's only an idea right now. Looking for feedback from others

T.I.M.
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:01 am

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by T.I.M. » Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:15 pm

On a Technics turntable +4.5 is 6 semitones up. In Ableton if you pitch up 6 semitones you would just bring it -6 on the SP 1200.

contakt321
Posts: 1523
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by contakt321 » Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:39 pm

T.I.M. wrote:On a Technics turntable +4.5 is 6 semitones up. In Ableton if you pitch up 6 semitones you would just bring it -6 on the SP 1200.
I do this all the time, and the above is correct

One thing: DONT WARP (or if your material is warped, freeze > flatten first).

Why?

The original reason for speeding up is to make the sample shorter, to use less memory. If you warp something, and change the pitch, you are keeping the same length of the sample, and merely pitching it up.

So, here is what I do:
turn warp off
speed up by 5 or 6 semitones (or more)
Sample into SP-1200
Adjust the sample in the SP1200 to -5 or 6 semitones (or the opposite of whatever I originally pitched up)
Sample back into Ableton

Definitely pitch it down in the SP, that's part of the charm also :)

T.I.M.
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:01 am

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by T.I.M. » Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:54 pm

Contakt, do you sequence with Live? How's your setup wired?

sir_dss
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by sir_dss » Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:12 am

Thanks for everyones input. The SP-1200 is amazing!


One thing: DONT WARP (or if your material is warped, freeze > flatten first).

Wait but in Warp Mode switching it from Beat to Re-Pitch speeds up all the music just like you would with a turntable. So if I turn up the BPM it will raise the pitch of the audio clip in Live. Also what do you mean by "flatten"? Run it through a compressor?


contakt321 wrote:
T.I.M. wrote:On a Technics turntable +4.5 is 6 semitones up. In Ableton if you pitch up 6 semitones you would just bring it -6 on the SP 1200.

It seemed to me by adjusting the fixed pitch knob in Live it actually did more warping of the original audio clip.



So, here is what I do:
turn warp off
speed up by 5 or 6 semitones (or more)
Sample into SP-1200
Adjust the sample in the SP1200 to -5 or 6 semitones (or the opposite of whatever I originally pitched up)
Sample back into Ableton


How do you know how to set the BPM in Live to 5/6/etc...semitones?

contakt321
Posts: 1523
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by contakt321 » Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:02 am

T.I.M. wrote:Contakt, do you sequence with Live? How's your setup wired?
Lately yes. I basically write the song in Live, then I sample the sounds into the SP and then dump back into Live for more crunch and punch.

I am also saving all of the SP-1200 processed (drum) sounds into a folder for re-use later.
sir_dss wrote:
Wait but in Warp Mode switching it from Beat to Re-Pitch speeds up all the music just like you would with a turntable. So if I turn up the BPM it will raise the pitch of the audio clip in Live. Also what do you mean by "flatten"? Run it through a compressor?

How do you know how to set the BPM in Live to 5/6/etc...semitones?
Freeze > Flatten renders whatever warped audio to the SONGS bpm (aka, where you want to end up). You do this by right clicking, and selecting "freeze", and then right clicking and selecting flatten. You do this to remove warp markers (b/c now the song is at the desired tempo, etc).

Now you don't need to warp anything (so turn it off)

Adjust the "Transpose" knob of the clip to +5 0r +6 (going from 33 to 45 on a turntable puts you between approximately +5 and +6 semitones. I chose +5 at first, so now thats what I do for everything). (You are doing this to emulate sampling on a turntable and also to shorten your samples).

Then: I sample one thing at a time (to pad A1) and I adjust pad 1 so it plays back at -5 (the downpitching in the SP-1200 has more character than it does in Live). I then sample it back into Live and replace the parts.

sir_dss
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by sir_dss » Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:31 pm

Contakt

Thanks for the help!

Hmmm...close but still lost.

I've put a track into "Freeze"

Then "Flatten" the track

I've transposed the track to +5 or +6

It doesn't speed up the track and I want to speed up the track to put into the SP-1200 to save memory time.

What did I miss?

contakt321
Posts: 1523
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by contakt321 » Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:19 am

sir_dss wrote:Contakt

Thanks for the help!

Hmmm...close but still lost.

I've put a track into "Freeze"

Then "Flatten" the track

I've transposed the track to +5 or +6

It doesn't speed up the track and I want to speed up the track to put into the SP-1200 to save memory time.

What did I miss?
I think it automatically defaults Warping to "on"
Turn that off.

rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by rbmonosylabik » Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:09 pm

You could create a new Live session, set the tempo to 33.33 BPM, drag your unwarped audio in, click warp so the clip's BPM is set to 33.33 and set the warp mode to Re-Pitch, then change the session's tempo to 45 BPM. Sample that to the SP-1200.
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2

contakt321
Posts: 1523
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by contakt321 » Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:46 pm

rbmonosylabik wrote:You could create a new Live session, set the tempo to 33.33 BPM, drag your unwarped audio in, click warp so the clip's BPM is set to 33.33 and set the warp mode to Re-Pitch, then change the session's tempo to 45 BPM. Sample that to the SP-1200.
You can, that would be the exact ratio of 33 to 45, but as a result, it wouldn't be in even semitones, it would be somewhere between, thus necessitating tuning by ear. Seems like it overcomplicates an already indulgent (but in my opinion worth it) task.

T.I.M.
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:01 am

Re: Using Live to sample into an SP-1200...faking a 45.

Post by T.I.M. » Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:43 pm

Anybody have success with using a OS X software program to transfer sounds back and fourth to the SP1200?

Post Reply