Is there a way to draw accurate Tempo changes?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
CMD
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:28 am

Is there a way to draw accurate Tempo changes?

Post by CMD » Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:38 am

Hi,

my first post, so apologies if this is in the wrong section.. or if this has been covered... I did a search but couldn't find anything on this topic..

I'm having difficulty drawing accurate tempo changes in Arrangement view Master track.

for example if i try to draw a tempo change from 125 bpm to 140 bpm, its never quite 140, i keep getting 140.06.

is there a way to numerically enter , or insert tempo changes like you would a meter change?

Thanks

bosonHavoc
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:34 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to draw accurate Tempo changes?

Post by bosonHavoc » Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:00 am

yup annoying as hell isn't it lol

just below the area where you select the tempo automation
is a box with your low and high limit
if you grab the envelope by a break point you wont go past your limits

so what i do is set a limit to the tempo i want
then select the area i want to automate
then grab the envelope in the selected area and move it a little to create my break points (this way the break points are on meter)
then i grab each break point and move to the limit

a bit of a pain but you get used to it..

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Is there a way to draw accurate Tempo changes?

Post by 8O » Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:02 am

One way to do it (via Tom Cosm): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FNnbLdSsZ_s

Another way is that you can type in the lower and upper limits and then just drag your automation points against those limits. (edit: what bosonHavoc said :) )
Image

casiblake
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to draw accurate Tempo changes?

Post by casiblake » Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:24 pm

bosonHavoc wrote: so what i do is set a limit to the tempo i want
then select the area i want to automate
then grab the envelope in the selected area and move it a little to create my break points (this way the break points are on meter)
then i grab each break point and move to the limit

a bit of a pain but you get used to it..
I'd argue that, once you do get used to it, it's hard to imagine - short of a "click here and type in a manual value" option - how it could be done better. Perhaps if the same could be done via a right-click or keyboard shortcut, however this could potentially leave the two new break points obscured with no visual cue to their creation.

Anyway, Boson's tip works for all automation and it's very useful. Try it out!
-- Blake Casimir : Melodic Space Techno / Electro / Ambient Galaxies --
Bandcamp Orbital Station / Soundcloud Nebula / Warp Portal Homepage

CMD
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:28 am

Re: Is there a way to draw accurate Tempo changes?

Post by CMD » Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:06 am

Thanks bosonHavoc and 80 for the helpful replies..

I'm using ableton to score a couple of scenes in a movie I'm working on, so I'm constantly fudging with the tempo.. hopefully an "insert" numerical tempo feature will be in a future update... your method is at least a work around..

Thanks again!

ollyb303
Posts: 2666
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to draw accurate Tempo changes?

Post by ollyb303 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:34 am

If you hold down Ctrl while dragging a point on the envelope, you get much smaller increments that will allow you hit it bang on 140... Again this will work for any envelope.
.:O:B:1:.
ob1techno.com

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to draw accurate Tempo changes?

Post by 3phase » Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:30 am

bosonHavoc wrote:yup annoying as hell isn't it lol

just below the area where you select the tempo automation
is a box with your low and high limit
if you grab the envelope by a break point you wont go past your limits

so what i do is set a limit to the tempo i want
then select the area i want to automate
then grab the envelope in the selected area and move it a little to create my break points (this way the break points are on meter)
then i grab each break point and move to the limit

a bit of a pain but you get used to it..

Wow..thats the work aroundelton of the month...
mac book 2,16 ghz 4(3)gb ram, Os 10.62, fireface 400,

ollyb303
Posts: 2666
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to draw accurate Tempo changes?

Post by ollyb303 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 1:48 pm

3phase wrote: Wow..thats the work aroundelton of the month...
*aroundleton
.:O:B:1:.
ob1techno.com

Post Reply