Saffire Pro 40 In/Out Help

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
funky shit
Posts: 3977
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:50 pm
Location: Earth

Saffire Pro 40 In/Out Help

Post by funky shit » Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:28 pm

Just got a new compressor today and i am using it with the pro40.
When I route tracks from ableton to pro40 OUTs, to the compressor, and back to the INs on the pro40, the compressor wont get the sound unless I turn the master channel up on the pro40.

basically what I mean, is that the OUTs on the pro40 will not send audio unless the master channel is up. acting like a monitor control.

i have work in 30minutes so was hopping somebody experienced with the saffire software/hardware knew how to change this.

inb4 RTFM.
i will tonight if there is no answer.
Image

funky shit
Posts: 3977
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:50 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Saffire Pro 40 In/Out Help

Post by funky shit » Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:00 pm

FIXED

Anybody who needs help with this..

go to the soundcountrol software. go to the output monitor section on the far right.
make sure whatever outputs you wish to use for a compresser etc, are set to grey.

Shift + click to grey out the button.

when they are grey they are at full volume, when they are at blue they are controlled by the monitor section. and at red they are muted.


hope this helps anybody in the future.
Image

macmurphy
Posts: 1431
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:21 am
Location: Emneth,Norfolk, UK

Re: Saffire Pro 40 In/Out Help

Post by macmurphy » Fri Feb 11, 2011 8:30 am

so. you, um, RTFM then? :wink:

seriously though, i intend to get a pro 40 sometime soon so thanks for posting the solution.
information is power.

Post Reply