Vestax VCM-600 & Windows 7 (64bit) help pls

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Rbeato
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:13 am

Vestax VCM-600 & Windows 7 (64bit) help pls

Post by Rbeato » Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:06 pm

I am about to purchase one of these controllers for ableton to use it for djing as it has everything Ive ever looked for in a usb mixer for Ableton. But now I see on the Vestax website it will not work with a 64bit system. I was wondering if anyone has used a VCM600 on windows 7 (64bit). Or am I going to have to get a 32bit operating system? any help would be greatly appreciated. :D

fl0w
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:28 am

Re: Vestax VCM-600 & Windows 7 (64bit) help pls

Post by fl0w » Thu Feb 17, 2011 4:43 pm

it DOES work perfectly on win7 x64.
I've read somewhere you needed the full version of Ableton (i.e. no Lite version), I don't know if it's true.

Rbeato
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:13 am

Re: Vestax VCM-600 & Windows 7 (64bit) help pls

Post by Rbeato » Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:31 pm

Yea I have the full version of ableton 7. But even all the people at vestax say it won't work with 64 bit but yet there are no drivers for this unit, so it seems to me that it's pretty much plug and play. But I'm having Dell send me a 32bit windows 7 disc for free just in case it doesn't work for some reason.

Post Reply