Maschine sequencing Ableton odd problem

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
alexsg
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:30 pm

Maschine sequencing Ableton odd problem

Post by alexsg » Wed Feb 23, 2011 4:22 pm

Hello Ableton + Maschine experts!

I'm trying to setup Maschine as a VST within Ableton Live that I can use for sequencing other VSTs. This is something other people have had problems with and also managed to solve, but it doesn't seem to be working for me unless I'm missing something obvious.

I'm hoping to use Maschine for sequencing it's own internal samples as well as other VSTs/drum racks in Ableton so groups A - C are using internal kits. For group H I have set the group so that each pads' source is set to Midi and then the group's 'Sound Midi Batch Setup' is set to 'Sounds to MIDI Channels'.

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=bjb9fm&s=7

As I'm using Maschine's internal audio the track with Maschine on it is outputting audio:

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=34j3voo&s=7

I then created a new midi track to receive the midi coming out from the Maschine track but it's not actually picking up any midi. The indicators on the midi track do not flash, and nothing comes out of the synth that this midi is routed to (whether it's on the same or another midi track).

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=amwcix&s=7

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong!? I am using Maschine v 1.51.

Thanks,

Alex

mothergarage
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: Maschine sequencing Ableton odd problem

Post by mothergarage » Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:31 pm

afaik the vst-plugin doesn't send midi-out. you can't specify midi-out ports in vst mode ..so .. you would have too chose the same midi-in port in live as you have set up the midi out in maschine...
so sorry, i think it won't work
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+

alexsg
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:30 pm

Re: Maschine sequencing Ableton odd problem

Post by alexsg » Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:38 pm

Hey, thanks for the reply.

Can you explain why this method has worked then?:

http://soundsandgear.com/maschine-trigg ... eton-live/

If I'm understanding correctly this person is doing what I want to do, but perhaps I'm misunderstanding how it'll effect Maschine's other capabilities?

mothergarage
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: Maschine sequencing Ableton odd problem

Post by mothergarage » Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:12 pm

from the link you posted :
Using Maschine standalone, and using Ableton Live as a rack…
so i guess he starts both on their own, sends midi via something like midiyoke, sets one as midiclock master the other as midiclock slave etc.
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+

alexsg
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:30 pm

Re: Maschine sequencing Ableton odd problem

Post by alexsg » Thu Feb 24, 2011 2:05 am

mothergarage wrote:from the link you posted :
Using Maschine standalone, and using Ableton Live as a rack…
so i guess he starts both on their own, sends midi via something like midiyoke, sets one as midiclock master the other as midiclock slave etc.
crap! thanks!

Post Reply