Is Export MultiCore enabled?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
craftycurate
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:23 pm

Is Export MultiCore enabled?

Post by craftycurate » Mon Feb 28, 2011 6:47 pm

Quick question ... can't find an answer in the manual ...

Is Export multicore\processor enabled? multicore\processor option is enabled in Options, but looks like Export is only using one core (running about 50% on a Core2Duo).

Thanks
Richard
Core i7 2.3GHz|Win7x64|8GB|1.5TB & Core 2 Duo T7200, XP Pro SP3,
Nio 2|4, Edirol PCR800, NanoKontrol , Komplete Synths + Reaktor 5, Cameleon, Alchemy, FabFilter 2 suite
http://www.myspace.com/richardlyallmusic http://craftycurate.blogs.com

steko
Posts: 3391
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: Is Export MultiCore enabled?

Post by steko » Mon Feb 28, 2011 6:53 pm

Rahad Jackson wrote:My Awesome Mix Tape #6

errorspending
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 5:35 pm

Re: Is Export MultiCore enabled?

Post by errorspending » Mon Apr 11, 2011 9:39 pm

I can't access that other thread you posted. Any idea why? Has it been deleted? I'm having the same issue

steko
Posts: 3391
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: Is Export MultiCore enabled?

Post by steko » Tue Apr 12, 2011 1:18 am

Friedemann wrote:… exporting currently uses one core only. We hope to improve this in the future but it is out of scope for Live 8.

I will discuss with our documentation writer how we can best include more information about the whole topic.

Best, Friedemann
*from the now locked Live 8 Beta Discussion forum
Rahad Jackson wrote:My Awesome Mix Tape #6

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Is Export MultiCore enabled?

Post by timothyallan » Tue Apr 12, 2011 2:10 am

Export uses one core. It's much faster for me to make a new audio track and resample the entire song than it is to render it these days.

Post Reply