Problems with impulse.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
rediknik
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:23 pm

Problems with impulse.

Post by rediknik » Mon Mar 07, 2011 6:17 pm

Does anyone else have trouble dragging drums from the device browser/drum rack to impulse. Every time I try it does not work.

rediknik
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:23 pm

Re: Problems with impulse.

Post by rediknik » Mon Mar 07, 2011 8:57 pm

any insight?

rediknik
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:23 pm

Re: Problems with impulse.

Post by rediknik » Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:11 am

???

Dexes
Posts: 427
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:45 pm
Location: Vienna / AT

Re: Problems with impulse.

Post by Dexes » Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:18 am

The Drum Rack presets are a drum rack containing simplers (or other instruments eg. operators) on the different pads. They have nothing to to with impulse, just drag the rack onto an empty midi track.

rediknik
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:23 pm

Re: Problems with impulse.

Post by rediknik » Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:22 pm

What i'm asking is, Can I drag a kick from the browser to impulse? Or is it designed for slices only

seattletruth
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:20 am

Re: Problems with impulse.

Post by seattletruth » Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:30 pm

personally i never had a problem with impulse but i never used the default drum sounds either. have you tried dropping regular drum samples onto impulse too (user loaded ones)

also impulse sucks compared to drum racks so the so if u cant get it working i suggest just using drum racks. its just as easy to use but a lot more options.

rediknik
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:23 pm

Re: Problems with impulse.

Post by rediknik » Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:46 pm

I do use drum rack but I'd like see what impulse has to offer, now im just wondering if there may be something wrong with my ableton.

agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Re: Problems with impulse.

Post by agent314 » Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:12 pm

My guess is you're trying to drop instrument racks into the sample slots in Impulse, which can only take actual sample files (.wav/.aif etc).

In the browser, navigate to the Ableton library, then find the Samples folder and then (I think) the Drums folder within that. That will have all the actual sample files that are used in the Drum Rack presets in the Instruments section of the browser.

Dexes
Posts: 427
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:45 pm
Location: Vienna / AT

Re: Problems with impulse.

Post by Dexes » Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:43 pm

rediknik wrote:What i'm asking is, Can I drag a kick from the browser to impulse? Or is it designed for slices only
You can only load audio samples into impulse. The drum rack in Live's library all contain either multi-sample sampler presets, or the operator synth. If you want to get the sounds into impulse, you'll have to load the drum rack, record the drum hit on a new audio track (or freeze the midi track) and then drag the file into the impulse.

rediknik
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:23 pm

Re: Problems with impulse.

Post by rediknik » Tue Mar 08, 2011 9:08 pm

Thank you thats what I was looking for

Post Reply