CPU Load Meter

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
djmela5
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 7:01 pm

CPU Load Meter

Post by djmela5 » Tue Mar 15, 2011 8:28 pm

Dears,


check out this picture i dont know why this happened recently to me !

Image

Simbosan
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 11:35 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CPU Load Meter

Post by Simbosan » Tue Mar 15, 2011 8:33 pm

Whether it's normal depends on what you are doing =) But no, it's certainly not desirable. If nothing is playing it should be just a few percent. I find that much over 50% and *things* start to happen

S
Ableton 9 Suite - Ozone 5
Room full of guitars!
Akai EWI USB : Loads of Sample Modeling instruments (the best ever!)
M-Audio FastTrack Pro
Turbo Nutter B*stard >>>> WINDOWS <<<< PC
Simbosan on Soundcloud

djmela5
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: CPU Load Meter

Post by djmela5 » Tue Mar 15, 2011 8:54 pm

i just play 1 track!!!

Wunjo
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 2:40 pm
Location: South-Western United States

Re: CPU Load Meter

Post by Wunjo » Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:29 pm

I take it that the track you're trying to play isn't very big? Also, it might be something in your preferences dealing with the CPU usage simulator.
"Everything in life is just one big plug-in. Don't limit yourself to one swiss-army knife approach. Try to experiment with all the kinds of wonderful VST instruments out there..."

djmela5
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: CPU Load Meter

Post by djmela5 » Wed Mar 16, 2011 5:36 am

Wunjo wrote:I take it that the track you're trying to play isn't very big? Also, it might be something in your preferences dealing with the CPU usage simulator.
i think so

djmela5
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: CPU Load Meter

Post by djmela5 » Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:53 am

ok what i notice is when i take off them racks its become normally , but seriously does 4 racks does like that or there is a solution

fishmonkey
Posts: 4099
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: CPU Load Meter

Post by fishmonkey » Wed Mar 16, 2011 12:06 pm

well it depends what is in those racks!

some other things that can contribute to high CPU usage include using a high sample rate, using a small audio buffer, and/or having all the inputs/outputs of your audio interface active (you can find all of these settings in the Live preferences)

Post Reply