ableton + motu 828 routing question

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
dj mush
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:45 am
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Contact:

ableton + motu 828 routing question

Post by dj mush » Fri Apr 08, 2011 9:43 am

hi,

i can't figure out to do this simple setting with my motu/ableton,
so if anyone can help...

i wanna hook up my laptop to an external mixtable.
so i want track one of ableton to go to channel one of the external mixer.
and track two to the second channel.
(this way i can use the eq of the mixtable, just like a regular dj.

so what i do is is select 'ext.out' on track one, and as subcategorie i select '1+2'
same with track two, but there i select '3+4' as subcategorie.

so i assume this means that ableton sends track one's output to the output 1+2 of my motu
and track two's output to track 3+4 out of the motu.

but when i hook up my outputs 1+2 & 3+4 of the motu to the channels of my mixtable, then no sound comes out.

I'm wondering what i'm doing wrong.
is there anyone who can point me out what i'm overlooking?

thank you very much.
jan
ADKproAudio, MPC 2000XL, Ableton, Juno 106, MOTU 828mk2, Gameboy, Macbeth M3X2, Acces Virus Polar, Moog Little Phatty II, Akai mpd 32
http://www.myspace.com/djmush
http://www.BumperFunk.com

aizo
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:00 am
Location: Osaka

Re: ableton + motu 828 routing question

Post by aizo » Fri Apr 08, 2011 3:33 pm

you might need to go into ableton's preferences and edit your config for yout 828

Live > preferences > audio > output config click on the outputs you want on and then they should be available in the track drop down menu
ImageImage

googoo
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 3:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: ableton + motu 828 routing question

Post by googoo » Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:10 pm

I've got A MOTU 828 MK2 and for some reason setting the output in Ableton Live to 1+2 puts the sound out of outputs 5+6 on the 828!? Anyway I've read somewhere that this is a common thing (and not just with MOTU). So.........set it up in Ableton Live to output 1+2 then try all the outputs to see which outputs on the MOTU it actually comes out on. I hope this makes sense. Or it could be something to do with the Cuemix software........check out the MOTU mixer.

dj mush
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:45 am
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Contact:

Re: ableton + motu 828 routing question

Post by dj mush » Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:30 pm

@aizo: thanks, but they are all activated.
@googoo:if i route a track in ableton to any output, nothing comes out.
the strange thing is that if i set cue out to 3+4, then it works for the headphones.
i can hear my sound coming out of 3+4 into the headphones.

so if i can route cue to 3+4, then my other outputs should work also, only if i connect jacks
into the desired output and connect them to my mixtable, nothing comes out...

still must be overlooking something.
weird that such a simple thing is like a big issue for me, but i just can't find out how to.

thank you for the comments allready.
any more suggestions?

cheers,
jan
ADKproAudio, MPC 2000XL, Ableton, Juno 106, MOTU 828mk2, Gameboy, Macbeth M3X2, Acces Virus Polar, Moog Little Phatty II, Akai mpd 32
http://www.myspace.com/djmush
http://www.BumperFunk.com

googoo
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 3:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: ableton + motu 828 routing question

Post by googoo » Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:27 pm

Have you looked at the Cuemix software/console?

EddieJ
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: ableton + motu 828 routing question

Post by EddieJ » Sun Apr 10, 2011 7:02 am

If you want mono outputs from your 828, you have to go into the Audio tab in Preferences, select "Output Config", and enable the outputs as mono outputs vice stereo pairs. You'll see it when you get in there.

An odd thing happens with the 828 in Live. Because the 828 has more than 8 outputs (combining Left and Right, the 8 line outs, and the digital options), the numbers assigned to the outputs in Live do not match up with the labels on the physical connectors. You'll have to try them out to figure out where the sound is going. With my 828mkII, hardware L&R are labeled 1 & 2 in Live.

dj mush
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:45 am
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Contact:

Re: ableton + motu 828 routing question

Post by dj mush » Mon Apr 11, 2011 6:55 pm

@googoo: yeah i checked the cuemix software, only not much you can do there according to what i'm seeing.

@eddie: i'll try checking all of my outs, but i'm afraid nothing comes out anyway.
you say they are labeled different in Live, but when i assign cue to track 3+4 out, and i select 3+4 on the motu to be routed to phones, then i do hear sound in my headphone, so internal routing within the motu seems to work.
only when i use the physical jack-outputs at the back, lead this to a mixtables line-in, no sound coming out of the mixtable...really weird because i do think its that simple... maybe my outputs are broken or disabled or so
(in the prefs of Live they all are activated mono & stereo)

frustrating :-)

thanks for your time anyway!!
cheers,
jan
ADKproAudio, MPC 2000XL, Ableton, Juno 106, MOTU 828mk2, Gameboy, Macbeth M3X2, Acces Virus Polar, Moog Little Phatty II, Akai mpd 32
http://www.myspace.com/djmush
http://www.BumperFunk.com

Post Reply