Controlling Reason Devices Using Live's Macros (Mac OSX)

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
eDRO
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 1:39 am

Controlling Reason Devices Using Live's Macros (Mac OSX)

Post by eDRO » Tue Apr 12, 2011 1:16 am

Hoping somebody has experience with this. Here is a link to a video that was pretty helpful.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VmW-bBqt_9Y

I created the user remote script for a Combinator and am able to locate it in the MIDI Preferences. The part I am struggling with is the MIDI Yoke or the MIDI Output (1:25 into the video). My understanding is that MIDI Yoke is not compatible with OSX? Can anyone tell me the OSX equivalent of MIDI Yoke? Or how to successfully control Reason parameters with Live's macros?

Any help is much appreciated!

Zeddy
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:50 pm
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Controlling Reason Devices Using Live's Macros (Mac OSX)

Post by Zeddy » Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:19 am

Midi Yoke is Windows only, but you don't need it because OSX has a built in Midi bus called the IAC driver.

http://www.thecovertoperators.org/Video ... driver-osx

Check out that video for some more info.

No idea how to set it up to do what the video says, but best of luck. If you have MaxForLive, there is a MUCH easier way to do this. You can use a device that a user built called External Instrument MIDI Control:

http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=54

With this device, you get 8 macros that you can choose the CC values for, so you can just make up some presets for your Reason devices and then drop them onto the midi track. It works pretty well for automating Reason in the Live Session View actually.

Edit: I found a much more in depth video explaining the IAC driver by Tom Cosm that really made it clear to me how it worked when I saw it for the first time:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cIjzcW_du3s

eDRO
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 1:39 am

Re: Controlling Reason Devices Using Live's Macros (Mac OSX)

Post by eDRO » Tue Apr 12, 2011 5:56 pm

Hell yeah! Thanks for the response, got it working.

Post Reply