Page 1 of 1

Side-chain compression to kick drum in Impulse

Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 11:49 pm
by seventhirtyfour
This is hopefully a pretty basic question--I thought I had seen some YouTube vids where you can side-chain exclusively to the kick noise you've dropped into Impulse. Right now I am using the EQ to compress at only low freq in my Impulse drum kit. So, with a deep kick it is fine. But, when I use a hp filter for a lighter kick the compression doesn't work...or if I want it to, it picks up other higher frequencies sounds in my kit. In the drop menu I have chosen to get my audio from my Impulse kit--in the drop menu right below it my only options are pre-fx, post-fx, and mixer. I thought I had seen somewhere that this drop menu had each sound in your kit to more specifically side-chain. If anyone could throw out some help that would be awesome. Thank you so much in advance.

-stf

Re: Side-chain compression to kick drum in Impulse

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 12:02 am
by 8TROW8
In your impulse instrument do you have all of your drum kit or just the kick drum?

Re: Side-chain compression to kick drum in Impulse

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 12:08 am
by seventhirtyfour
I have all of my instruments. Should I just have separate kits for my kick and others? Thanks a ton for the reply.

Re: Side-chain compression to kick drum in Impulse

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 12:19 am
by 8TROW8
Personally I place each of my instruments into a single Impulse. For example one impulse for my kick, one impulse for my snare etc

I find its alot easier to edit and add effects this way.

To solve your problem I would recommend placing your kick drum on its own with impulse.

Once you've placed your kick drum into impulse name it "kick"

Go to the compressor your using for the sidechain and from the dropdown menu select "kick" Then lower the threshold and change some of the settings to acheive your desired effect.

No worries - Let me know how you get on, I can explain more if its confusing.

Re: Side-chain compression to kick drum in Impulse

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:53 am
by Frederik654
8TROW8 wrote:Personally I place each of my instruments into a single Impulse. For example one impulse for my kick, one impulse for my snare etc

I find its alot easier to edit and add effects this way.
Why not using Simpler than ? More control. Additionaly for sidechaining I duplicate the Kick Simpler with one muted as the first track so whenever I stop the active kick clip the side chain is still present (and I put a very clicky kick in it like a tr505/ tr707 kick).

Re: Side-chain compression to kick drum in Impulse

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 10:05 am
by 8TROW8
Never thought to use simpler at all really might give it a go. I just found impulse gives me the tools I need easily and quickly. Will give simpler a go though cheers.

@734 how you getting on bud?

Re: Side-chain compression to kick drum in Impulse

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 10:20 am
by triss
I personally wouldn't use 8TROW8's method.

You can route the kick drum to it's own channel even when only using one Impulse.

See page 180 of the manual.

Re: Side-chain compression to kick drum in Impulse

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:35 pm
by 8TROW8
Hence why I said personally :wink:

Bottom line is you should experiment and find your own working methods and see which feels right for you. Theres no right or wrong when your being creative

Re: Side-chain compression to kick drum in Impulse

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:58 pm
by seventhirtyfour
Awesome. Thanks for the input.

Re: Side-chain compression to kick drum in Impulse

Posted: Fri May 13, 2011 5:49 am
by E6money
I believe this video may help you get to where your trying to go: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4M_6VZ8AcdE

I do my side chaining and effects this way so that I can see all the percussion elements in one instance of Impulse rather than copy and pasting multiple instances of Impulse.

Hope this helps?

E

Re: Side-chain compression to kick drum in Impulse

Posted: Fri May 13, 2011 12:07 pm
by rosti
*cough* drum racks *cough* ;D