TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
jxsbebop
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 2:25 am

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by jxsbebop » Sun Apr 24, 2011 8:05 am

Thanks for the update! This iPad app is AWESOME!!!

Ben_Binary
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 2:08 pm
Location: Australia

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by Ben_Binary » Sun Apr 24, 2011 9:16 am

Yeah this is awesome ! :)

anyone got the automation loops playing in channels 1-4 ?
soundcloud Live 9 & Push / Reaper / Octatrack / Rytm / MicroBrute / Nord Modular G1 & G2 / Waldorf Rack Attack / Juno 60 / Monotron & Duo / SeratoDJ / Komplete 9 / OhmForce

djpad
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 11:09 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by djpad » Sun Apr 24, 2011 10:40 am

This is just amazing 8) , thanks guys for this apps.

Sibanger
Posts: 2225
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:44 am
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Contact:

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by Sibanger » Sun Apr 24, 2011 11:44 am

Edit_ Sorry OT.

Off to a new post.
Last edited by Sibanger on Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

concept_control
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 3:57 pm

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by concept_control » Sun Apr 24, 2011 12:56 pm

Ben Binary - Yes.

You hit record in the bottom left, wiggle the node about, then hit record again to stop it. Then in the top set of menus you hit a button called something like "assign" - I think it's the 2nd one along, sorry I've not got my iPad handy at the mo - and slide your finger to the right, to the button representing node you want the automation to control - ie 1,2,3 or 4.

Slightlydelic
Posts: 776
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by Slightlydelic » Sun Apr 24, 2011 1:48 pm

I dont know what ive done wrong, but i can only get XY automation to record when live is stopped, also i can only get the automation loops to trigger by pressing their play buttons while ableton is stoppeed.

its as if recording the automation and playing/stopping it is locked out when live is playing.

anyone know what i might be doing wrong here?

kooperativ
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:02 am

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by kooperativ » Sun Apr 24, 2011 3:40 pm

Hey Slightlydelic:

If ableton is running the app is trying to sync to it via the MIDI Clock. While ableton is stopped it relies on internal timers. It seems that the app does not get the clock signal from Live. Did you setup Lives preferences to match the screenshots provided here: http://touch-able.com/forum/index.php?topic=535.0 ?

Also: Are you on Mac or Windows?

Slightlydelic
Posts: 776
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by Slightlydelic » Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:19 am

awesome thanks for that, it works perfectly now.


wow what an awesome update,

Ben_Binary
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 2:08 pm
Location: Australia

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by Ben_Binary » Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:50 am

concept_control wrote:Ben Binary - Yes.

You hit record in the bottom left, wiggle the node about, then hit record again to stop it. Then in the top set of menus you hit a button called something like "assign" - I think it's the 2nd one along, sorry I've not got my iPad handy at the mo - and slide your finger to the right, to the button representing node you want the automation to control - ie 1,2,3 or 4.
Thanks for the help mate but it was a ghost in the machine!

The playback was not working so I went to sleep and ...
Woke up this morning and now ... It just works. on my pc.

THIS IS AWESOME!!!

now they mentioned sharing automation waves via iTunes... :)
soundcloud Live 9 & Push / Reaper / Octatrack / Rytm / MicroBrute / Nord Modular G1 & G2 / Waldorf Rack Attack / Juno 60 / Monotron & Duo / SeratoDJ / Komplete 9 / OhmForce

john gordon
Posts: 2680
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 12:24 am
Location: Delaware

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by john gordon » Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:24 am

any manual yet?

Anubis
Posts: 1397
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: Miami
Contact:

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by Anubis » Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:33 am

For the XY pad feature. How does one play automation longer than 1 bar? I can record for longer than 1 bar but next to the graphical representation on the left it always says 1 bar! :?
9.0.4 Suite-Samsung Chronos 7 laptop(17")-12GB RAM-Samsung 840 series SSD(250GB)-iPad2-Maschine-TouchAble-SaffirePro24-Saffire6USB-Komplete Audio 6-Axiom25-PCR300-Nocturn-LaunchPad-QuNeo-QuNexus
miTunes

rabouille
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 6:22 pm
Location: Perpignan France
Contact:

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by rabouille » Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:48 am

Anubis wrote:For the XY pad feature. How does one play automation longer than 1 bar? I can record for longer than 1 bar but next to the graphical representation on the left it always says 1 bar! :?

record your automation (1 tap to start, 1 tap to stop recording), then scroll the fresh graph on the bottom view to set a starting point, then press length button on the top menu, length values appear, scroll your finger toward the one you want to select, release. Then press assign and choose between dots 1 to 4.


Anubis
Posts: 1397
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: Miami
Contact:

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by Anubis » Mon Apr 25, 2011 5:38 pm

rabouille wrote:New TouchAble official general video is here:
http://youtu.be/FVxfx7tSrRo

Hd version:
http://youtu.be/FVxfx7tSrRo?hd=1
Hey wait a minute! On the HD vid @ 2 2:28, theres this grid thing with dots on it. What is that? I didn't get that module on my version. 8O
btw- I like those round iPad holders at the end. :D
9.0.4 Suite-Samsung Chronos 7 laptop(17")-12GB RAM-Samsung 840 series SSD(250GB)-iPad2-Maschine-TouchAble-SaffirePro24-Saffire6USB-Komplete Audio 6-Axiom25-PCR300-Nocturn-LaunchPad-QuNeo-QuNexus
miTunes

djpad
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 11:09 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: TouchAble 1.2 released -new Module: multi-dots XY PAD

Post by djpad » Mon Apr 25, 2011 5:49 pm

Anubis wrote: Hey wait a minute! On the HD vid @ 2 2:28, theres this grid thing with dots on it. What is that? I didn't get that module on my version. 8O
It's just seems to be an eq8 visualized on the ipad (try it you should get that:p)
btw really cool demo video

Post Reply