midi port question

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
swett
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Costa Rica/ Oregon

midi port question

Post by swett » Thu May 12, 2011 5:33 pm

Pardon the ignorance, but when i hook up a controler (axiom 49), in the remote controler options ins and outs, it gives me two port choices: port1 and port 2. What does that mean? All i have here is one keyboard hooked to the usb of my mac.
It's just out of curiosity, it works fine…

gracias. b.

swett
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Costa Rica/ Oregon

Re: midi port question

Post by swett » Thu May 12, 2011 6:04 pm

Oh, and another question…do I dump or not dump? The instructions are not very clear

Tone Deft
Posts: 23745
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: midi port question

Post by Tone Deft » Thu May 12, 2011 6:09 pm

usually port 1 is for the device itself and port 2 is for the midi thru port for a device connected to your keyboard.

for example I do:
PC -USB-> BCR -midi-> MPC
MPC -midi-> BCR -USB-> PC

so the MPC is port2 on the BCR and the BCR is port 1.



dump is for Live to send the preset to your device to set it up for automap. if it's not greyed out, dump to a preset you don't use and see if it works.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Dell Inspiron 15 7000, Live 10.1, Win10 Home, Edirol UA101, APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mic, guitars, JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft

swett
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Costa Rica/ Oregon

Re: midi port question

Post by swett » Thu May 12, 2011 6:22 pm

Thanks Tone

Post Reply