sends for djing with multiple outputs

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ctdf
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:25 pm

sends for djing with multiple outputs

Post by ctdf » Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:11 pm

Hi,

I have got ableton setup for djing with my apc running through my dj mixer. I want to have the sends running through all channels. Is there a work around where I can put the send output to multiple outs so I dont have to duplicate the send and then run it through both channels. I know running this through a third channel would fix the problem however in an ideal world I would like to run it through just 2 channels to match the variety of club setups I might find.

Cheers

Jim

wascal
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 3:14 am
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: sends for djing with multiple outputs

Post by wascal » Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:06 pm

Does your mixer have an fx send? you could sent that to and from ableton?
TTKK / NOODLES / iANDALE! / TIGERBEAT6 / HOT & HEAVY etc
http://www.soundcloud.com/wascal

bosonHavoc
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:34 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Re: sends for djing with multiple outputs

Post by bosonHavoc » Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:10 pm

use an external effect plug

ctdf
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:25 pm

Re: sends for djing with multiple outputs

Post by ctdf » Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:24 pm

wascal it does, but I am ideally looking for a solution that I could transport between different mixers in nightclubs with ease.

bosonHavoc - i have a kaos pad 2 sitting about but would rather for ease avoid that

looks like it may have to be duplication to get the consistency I'm after as I don't want to max out just one channel with a send signal

bosonHavoc
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:34 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Re: sends for djing with multiple outputs

Post by bosonHavoc » Thu Jun 02, 2011 2:01 am

nope thats not what i'm talking about lol..

in live 7 and 8
look in live's native effects folder
you'll see on that is called external effect
it was intended to create an effects loop to route audio in and out on an insert.
but you can just route audio out so you can send the audio of a track to multiple sources.

using the external audio effect i'm able to always have my track separations, my full mix on a stereo bus, and my headphone mix available for what ever my live performance situation requires. (ie the sound man is an idiot so i just send him my analog outs for full mix left and right, or i have a good live sound engineer that will make us sound really good if i give him separations hence control of my sound)

similar situation for you, you can have your effects sending on both sides of your DJ mixer using the external instrument out.

ctdf
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:25 pm

Re: sends for djing with multiple outputs

Post by ctdf » Thu Jun 02, 2011 11:52 am

legend, thanks!

ctdf
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:25 pm

Re: sends for djing with multiple outputs

Post by ctdf » Sat Jun 04, 2011 9:08 am

i have put it on the return track but I cant seem to get it going to multiple sources, do you use multiple instances?

bosonHavoc
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:34 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Re: sends for djing with multiple outputs

Post by bosonHavoc » Sat Jun 04, 2011 9:18 pm

yup you can do that..
you could have the send its self routed to master
then drop an external audio effect at the end of your effects chain
route the audio to to where you want it to go.
then make sure the wet/dry is set to Dry.

at this point the audio would be going to two destinations
the master bus and where ever you sent it with the effect.
unless the external effect is set to 100% wet then you wont have any thing
going to the master bus.

if you want to send the audio to third destinations
just rack up the external effect,
ad a second chain with an external effect
route the audio to where you need it to go.

at this point you would need to be careful not to over load your master bus.
if using two external audio effects in an effects rack on seprate chains, i would recommend setting them both to 100% wet then creating a third chain in the effects rack. leave the third chain in the effects rack empty so that the audio can pass through to the master buss.

edit...
you could also just put the external effects racks in series with the wet dry knobs set to dry... i just like the effects rack because i can macro map everything and keep my set tidy... the ableton gods do like a tidy set :mrgreen:

Post Reply