the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
eddiex
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 2:51 am
Location: portland oregon

the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by eddiex » Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:03 am

cloud>https://soundcloud.com/eddiexdarko
i love you,please don't die.

Piplodocus
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by Piplodocus » Fri Jul 22, 2011 8:32 am

Too late, it crashes when I use my apc40! :(

Good job I have my spare partition with SL on still then! :D

eddiex
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 2:51 am
Location: portland oregon

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by eddiex » Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:19 pm

lion sad face
cloud>https://soundcloud.com/eddiexdarko
i love you,please don't die.

Damon_Chambers
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 10:13 pm

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by Damon_Chambers » Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:35 pm

i never upgrade anything osx when an update is released. updates even on things as simple as their apple tvs seem to always screw something up.

Theo Void
Posts: 1021
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 3:00 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by Theo Void » Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:47 pm

Leopard 10.5.8 !!! FTW

trevox
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:58 am

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by trevox » Sat Jul 23, 2011 1:04 am

I posted earlier. Was swapping out drives and had to clone my HDD anyway so gave it a go for the laugh. No midi, but that appears to be the only major drawback. All else worked okay (including most plugins) from the limited tests I did. Ableton's message is really focussed at the fact that midi does not work at all. If you only use audio, it works fine and in fact tracks even appear to load quicker. I reverted back as I have a lot of outboard gear and rely on working midi.

xzusa8ky
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 6:48 pm
Location: Vienna

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by xzusa8ky » Sat Jul 23, 2011 1:18 am

...i am testing Lion now. I am very surpriced how zappi it feels! Will come back after some Testung...... :D
Bitwig/1.0.5 - Ableton/Live 8 - Apple/MacPro-2.8Ghz-8Core-RAID - Samsung/SM-P2770H 27" - Yamaha/HS80M/HS10W - Behringer/BCR/BCF - Allen & Heath/Xone:3D - Sennheiser/HD25-13 - Native Instruments/Komplete9/Traktor Pro

eddiex
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 2:51 am
Location: portland oregon

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by eddiex » Sat Jul 23, 2011 6:21 am

apparently older versions of logic don't even work in lion...nuts
cloud>https://soundcloud.com/eddiexdarko
i love you,please don't die.

trevox
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:58 am

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by trevox » Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:11 am

eddiex wrote:apparently older versions of logic don't even work in lion...nuts
Yeah, they don't. Even older version of Logic 9 don't work. I had just re-installed 9 from my installation disks and hadn't updated it. Got a message saying it was not compatible with Lion and it didn't work until I updated to 9.1.4. Guess it's their way of making you upgrade...

MartinOM28V
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:08 pm

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by MartinOM28V » Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:21 am

Lion? Ableton still hasn't upgraded for Snow Leopard and that came out 2 years ago.
iMac 3.4 GHz i7 12GB/Apogee Duet 2/Event ASP8/AKAI MPK61/Ableton Suite 8/Logic Pro 9/Waves Platinum/Komplete 7/Amplitube 3/Omnisphere/Stylus RMX/Trilian

trevox
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:58 am

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by trevox » Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:25 am

MartinOM28V wrote:Lion? Ableton still hasn't upgraded for Snow Leopard and that came out 2 years ago.
Ableton work fine on SL for me...

eddiex
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 2:51 am
Location: portland oregon

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by eddiex » Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:32 am

trevox wrote:
MartinOM28V wrote:Lion? Ableton still hasn't upgraded for Snow Leopard and that came out 2 years ago.
Ableton work fine on SL for me...
me too....
cloud>https://soundcloud.com/eddiexdarko
i love you,please don't die.

Pasha
Posts: 3238
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by Pasha » Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:19 am

trevox wrote:
MartinOM28V wrote:Lion? Ableton still hasn't upgraded for Snow Leopard and that came out 2 years ago.
Ableton work fine on SL for me...
me too 100% stable and fast
Apple Desktop / Laptop
Live 9 Suite,Zebra 2.6,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

MartinOM28V
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:08 pm

Re: the "ableton says....don't upgrade to lion yet!" post

Post by MartinOM28V » Sun Jul 24, 2011 10:35 am

MartinOM28V wrote:Lion? Ableton still hasn't upgraded for Snow Leopard and that came out 2 years ago.
This is why I shouldn't post when I'm sloshed. What I meant to say is that Ableton still hasn't come out with 64-bit Live to accommodate Snow Leopard. Was just being cranky.
iMac 3.4 GHz i7 12GB/Apogee Duet 2/Event ASP8/AKAI MPK61/Ableton Suite 8/Logic Pro 9/Waves Platinum/Komplete 7/Amplitube 3/Omnisphere/Stylus RMX/Trilian

Post Reply