How viable? 2 Abletons (2 decks) running at the same time

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Mixikyr
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:47 pm

How viable? 2 Abletons (2 decks) running at the same time

Post by Mixikyr » Thu Aug 04, 2011 6:57 pm

Deleted post.
Last edited by Mixikyr on Sun Jul 01, 2012 6:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jussi.saarelainen
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:21 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: How viable? 2 Abletons (2 decks) running at the same time

Post by jussi.saarelainen » Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:45 am

If it works go for it.

But does loading a set on one Live cause any audio glitches on another live?

Coupe70
Posts: 1097
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:25 am
Location: Mainz / Germany
Contact:

Re: How viable? 2 Abletons (2 decks) running at the same time

Post by Coupe70 » Fri Aug 05, 2011 10:27 am

I'm always playing live with two instances of Live.
Sometimes I experienced small glitches when loading a
new set in the past, but as super-low latency doesn't
matter to me I fixed the problem by turning latency up
a little bit.
You have to check it for yourself, but for me it's
by far the best solution to work on stage.
Phongemeinschaft (Live-ElectroJazz / NuJazz)
Homepage - youtube - Like! :-)
Live 9 (32Bit), HP DV7, i5 2,53GHz, 8 GB RAM, Win7 (64Bit)

djgoldenmonkey
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:09 am

Re: How viable? 2 Abletons (2 decks) running at the same time

Post by djgoldenmonkey » Fri Aug 05, 2011 10:03 pm

i saw a vid of deadmau5 with what looked like two laptops and two apc40s...and if i had the money like i'm sure he does why the hell not?

but i personally think its a waste of time. ableton is way too functional all by itself to need another instance imo.

Coupe70
Posts: 1097
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:25 am
Location: Mainz / Germany
Contact:

Re: How viable? 2 Abletons (2 decks) running at the same time

Post by Coupe70 » Fri Aug 05, 2011 10:30 pm

djgoldenmonkey wrote: ableton is way too functional all by itself to need another instance imo.
really ?
how do you switch to another live-set
while playing with one instance ?
Phongemeinschaft (Live-ElectroJazz / NuJazz)
Homepage - youtube - Like! :-)
Live 9 (32Bit), HP DV7, i5 2,53GHz, 8 GB RAM, Win7 (64Bit)

djgoldenmonkey
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:09 am

Re: How viable? 2 Abletons (2 decks) running at the same time

Post by djgoldenmonkey » Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:28 pm

i'm saying there's no need to...

you can copy and paste all the racks and effects you need and all the samples you need from one set into another...the only difference i can see is performance...is your computer faster with two instances? or is it faster just having one set that is larger than usual?

Coupe70
Posts: 1097
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:25 am
Location: Mainz / Germany
Contact:

Re: How viable? 2 Abletons (2 decks) running at the same time

Post by Coupe70 » Sat Aug 06, 2011 8:14 am

djgoldenmonkey wrote:i'm saying there's no need to...

you can copy and paste all the racks and effects you need and all the samples you need from one set into another...
For me there is a huge difference in stability / performance between
working with 2 instances or with copy & paste in one instance.

The downsides (for me) of working with one instance:
1) The risk of stuttering or dropouts is much higher when copy-pasting
into the running set instead of loading in an idle instance.
2) While Live is busy inserting the new set the GUI is mostly freezed
so you can't control the running set. With 2 instances you can start
loading and go back to playing the running set.
3) The MIDI mapping gets fucked up. With two instances and some preparation
you can control both instances with 2 banks of your MIDI controller
without having to prepare different versions of your set for the different
instances.
Phongemeinschaft (Live-ElectroJazz / NuJazz)
Homepage - youtube - Like! :-)
Live 9 (32Bit), HP DV7, i5 2,53GHz, 8 GB RAM, Win7 (64Bit)

Post Reply