Anyone having this problem with Ableton, OS X Lion, and AUs?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
infiniteB
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:17 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Contact:

Anyone having this problem with Ableton, OS X Lion, and AUs?

Post by infiniteB » Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:00 am

Anyone having this problem with Ableton, OS X Lion, and AUs?

load project
I get msg saying: x (various) AU plugins cannot be located and will be disabled


tried disabling, fixing permissions, etc...

any help? thx.

also, if I am to restore my plugins and ableton's pref's/web caches/etc. using time machine, please tell me what files I need to replace (.cfg, .au, .app, preferences, etc.
Last edited by infiniteB on Wed Aug 10, 2011 1:19 am, edited 2 times in total.
PRODUCER/LYRICIST

(SNEAK PREVIEW OF MY ALBUM)
SOUNDCLOUD
http://soundcloud.com/infinitebeyond/
MYSPACE
http://www.myspace.com/infiniteb
TWITTER:
http://twitter.com/InfiniteBeyond

infiniteB
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:17 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Contact:

Re: Anyone having this problem with Ableton, OS X Lion, and AUs?

Post by infiniteB » Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:22 am

I contacted Ableton about this, and got the following response, which as of yet hasn't worked:

-----
thank you for contacting Ableton and sorry to hear about the problems with Live!

You can try to reset Live completely.

Note: this will erase your template set (if you have one), audio and MIDI hardware needs to be setup again in Live's preferences. Also plug-in support needs to be switched on again.

Do the following:
- close Live
- delete the "Preferences.cfg", "Template.als" and "Undo.cfg" files (if available) from
/Users/username/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live 8.2.5b1/

- delete the content of these two folders:
/Users/username/Library/Caches/Ableton/Cache/Web

and
/Users/username/Library/Application Support/Ableton/Live 8.2.5b1/Database

- restart Live 8.2.5b1


FYI: almost all crashes with Live 8.2.5b1 on your system happened in combination with the VST plug-in xxx Aether. Please check if this plug-in is Lion compatible and if you're running the latest update.


Let me know if the problem with the Audio Unit plug-ins persists!
---------

is this a lion problem and compatibility with certain plugs?
PRODUCER/LYRICIST

(SNEAK PREVIEW OF MY ALBUM)
SOUNDCLOUD
http://soundcloud.com/infinitebeyond/
MYSPACE
http://www.myspace.com/infiniteb
TWITTER:
http://twitter.com/InfiniteBeyond

olivier.orand
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 3:41 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Anyone having this problem with Ableton, OS X Lion, and AUs?

Post by olivier.orand » Wed Aug 10, 2011 7:51 am

Hi,

The last beta of Live works fine under OSX Lion.
For the third-party plugins, you must go on the editor website to see if it's ok with Lion. Some of them aren't compatible yet

Best,

luddy
Posts: 791
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:36 am
Location: Beijing
Contact:

Re: Anyone having this problem with Ableton, OS X Lion, and AUs?

Post by luddy » Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:24 am

For what it's worth, I've gotten this under Lion with Logic too. It (Logic) fails to see certain plug-ins that Live can see, and then when I run Live the plug-ins are missing as well. If I stick to Live I don't seem to run into the problem, but if I switch between them it shows up.

-Luddy

dave dominey
Posts: 514
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 4:11 pm

Re: Anyone having this problem with Ableton, OS X Lion, and AUs?

Post by dave dominey » Wed Sep 21, 2011 8:49 pm

ive had this problem a couple of times now

pain in the arse

Post Reply