Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Remedial
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:07 pm

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by Remedial » Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:11 pm

mots wrote:
Remedial wrote:Well, I tried installing the USB driver again and still no go. I also forgot to mention that on any midi track, in the drop down list forthe In/Out sections, Launchpad Pro95 is also not available.
then it is not a launchpad95 issue but a driver/os/installation issue.
Guess you're right. I do want to say that when I said "no go" I meant that I was able to install the driver but it just didn't make any difference.

Thanks for your help. I'll try a few things and see if they make any difference.

Remedial
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:07 pm

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by Remedial » Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:30 pm

Lastly, in case it makes any difference. I am running 9.7.1 and not 9.7 as I previously stated.

acidblue
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:18 am

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by acidblue » Sun Jul 02, 2017 4:51 pm

Funny my button,(User2), turns red for the sequencer not green.
With the green button I get nothing, pads are not lit even when I press them.
With the red one I get the sequencer.
All other functions seem to work fine.
Is this because it's a mini or is it something else?

Win 7
Abelton 9.7 lite
Launchpad Mini

mots
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:07 am

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by mots » Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:21 pm

acidblue wrote:Funny my button,(User2), turns red for the sequencer not green.
With the green button I get nothing, pads are not lit even when I press them.
With the red one I get the sequencer.
All other functions seem to work fine.
Is this because it's a mini or is it something else?

Win 7
Abelton 9.7 lite
Launchpad Mini
Code has been updated by me and some contributor, and manual not.
the RGB models are also taking advantages of more colours :)

on non RGB launchpad : mode2 orange : drum seq, red : melodic seq, green : good old user mode 2.
on RB : Pink step seq, orange : melodic step seq, blue good old user mode two.

hyperbolist
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 3:23 pm

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by hyperbolist » Fri Jul 07, 2017 12:31 am

I just got the Launchpad Pro, specifically because Launchpad95 exists, so thank you!

Is there any effort/interest in gaining the "velocity map" functionality on the Launchpad Pro's combined drum step sequencer mode? I would like to select a pad sensitivity from a range of 3 or 4 preset values, instead of relying on pad velocity sensitivity (I'm not consistent with my hits). The setup button on the Launchpad Pro itself only has a single velocity of 127 without pad velocity sensitivity turned on.

I realize the Velocity scene button is overloaded with functionality right now. So I'm not sure where I would put it.

Is anyone working on this right now, or have an existing solution?

--edit--

It looks like I can just copy the short-press velocity code from the Launchpad95 project over to the Launchpad_Pro95 project for setting the velocity, and then when a note is entered use that global velocity instead of whatever came from the pad event itself. I'd have to do something fancier to make it toggle-able but this'll work for a quick hack I hope.

jimmypringles
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 6:39 pm

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by jimmypringles » Mon Jul 31, 2017 6:49 pm

Awesome work and big ups for making this!!

I just snagged the Behringer CMD TC64 (essentially a Launchpad Mini clone) and with this script it has basically paid for the device and then some for the fun I'm having playing around with it :D !

I saw the July update had a note repeat function, but it wasn't fully documented so I looked into the code and saw that it was only accessible for the non drum rack modes?
I made some changes to the code make the note repeat work with drum rack mode, was wondering if there's any interest in this?

Cheers

inception8
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 5:08 pm

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by inception8 » Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:45 pm

Is it possible to divide the Launchpad into 4 quadrants that could be assigned to instruments in a User 1 type mode? 4 sets of 16 buttons that could play notes.

Image

dr.mysterium
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 6:15 pm

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by dr.mysterium » Sun Oct 01, 2017 3:30 am

When using the step sequencer mode I get unwanted glitches in the audio when entering notes into the sequence. Sometimes I get the same audio glitches when switching modes.
Anybody else have this issue?
I am Dr. M. Solo artist, member of 86BiTz, host of the Perfect Glitch Show, & the Live Jam Video Stream. Music on Soundcloud and BandCamp. Jam Archive on Patreon•••• I master audio & produce video of all of the above as Tremendm Labs on YouTube.

mots
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:07 am

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by mots » Wed Oct 04, 2017 12:55 pm

inception8 wrote:Is it possible to divide the Launchpad into 4 quadrants that could be assigned to instruments in a User 1 type mode? 4 sets of 16 buttons that could play notes.

Image
i dont think so no.
but you could do that with midi filtering based on octave and offseting using live standard plugin, and activate midi monitoring on your tracks.

mots
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:07 am

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by mots » Wed Oct 04, 2017 12:55 pm

dr.mysterium wrote:When using the step sequencer mode I get unwanted glitches in the audio when entering notes into the sequence. Sometimes I get the same audio glitches when switching modes.
Anybody else have this issue?
i dont think this is linked to the launchpad scripts but more to other things.

dr.mysterium
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 6:15 pm

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by dr.mysterium » Wed Oct 04, 2017 4:32 pm

(reserved)
I am Dr. M. Solo artist, member of 86BiTz, host of the Perfect Glitch Show, & the Live Jam Video Stream. Music on Soundcloud and BandCamp. Jam Archive on Patreon•••• I master audio & produce video of all of the above as Tremendm Labs on YouTube.

daninc55
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 8:20 pm

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by daninc55 » Sat Oct 07, 2017 8:29 pm

Hey mots I'm loving Launchpad Pro95 however I'm having an issue with the step sequencer in Drumrack Mode. It places all the notes/hits one full bar ahead of the selected page. Anytips? I'm using Ableton 9.7.2 with Launchpad pro. Thanks!

daninc55
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 8:20 pm

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by daninc55 » Sun Oct 08, 2017 3:18 am

daninc55 wrote:Hey mots I'm loving Launchpad Pro95 however I'm having an issue with the step sequencer in Drumrack Mode. It places all the notes/hits one full bar ahead of the selected page. Anytips? I'm using Ableton 9.7.2 with Launchpad pro. Thanks!
Forget this, I just didn't know how to use it haha

ckluxen
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:05 pm

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by ckluxen » Sun Oct 08, 2017 12:42 pm

Can someone tell me where to change the midi channel from user mode1, the Instrument controller mode.

So far I know its in InstrumentControllerComponent.py in Line 190.

I don't get it, where are the midi channels that send its output to Track in?
Last edited by ckluxen on Sun Oct 08, 2017 12:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ckluxen
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:05 pm

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Post by ckluxen » Sun Oct 08, 2017 12:44 pm

It is Channel 12,13,14,15 by default. I want to change them to Channel 1 and trigger Scales/Drum Racks.

Post Reply