Page 26 of 44

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:28 pm
by dave dominey
anyone else found the script has ceased working in the latest beta 9.1.3b8?

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:35 pm
by S4racen
Maybe the sign of things to come? Do not update!!

Cheers
D

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:41 pm
by mots
S4racen wrote:Maybe the sign of things to come? Do not update!!

Cheers
D
yes they changed some stuff in the python framework...
i will post an update shortly.

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:47 pm
by dave dominey
sweet :)
thanks

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 6:42 pm
by mots
done !

i uploaded the fix for live 9.1.3b8. it is backward compatible with live 9.1.2.
however it might fail on previous beta.

http://motscousus.com/stuff/2011-07_Nov ... e_Scripts/

cheers

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 6:53 pm
by dave dominey
Lovely... Happy launchpad again :-)

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:26 pm
by nc2010
Hi! What is the latest version compatible with Live 9.1.1 32 bits ?
Thank you!

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 1:54 pm
by mots
nc2010 wrote:Hi! What is the latest version compatible with Live 9.1.1 32 bits ?
Thank you!
it should also work with 9.1.1, as far as i know.

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:24 pm
by maylortaylor
Hey Mots,

I dont think this is something that can be fixed, but it is worth a shot.

Whenever, i have a drumrack on a track, my User1 mode changes accordingly to show me the correct pads. This is how it should work..HOWEVER, if the drumrack is NOT first in line on the track, then i am presented with a Push-style instrument layout.

I encountered this when i tried to place a midi Velocity effect before my drum rack and noticed that i can no longer see the drum rack on my Launchpad.

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 5:33 pm
by mots
maylortaylor wrote:Hey Mots,

I dont think this is something that can be fixed, but it is worth a shot.

Whenever, i have a drumrack on a track, my User1 mode changes accordingly to show me the correct pads. This is how it should work..HOWEVER, if the drumrack is NOT first in line on the track, then i am presented with a Push-style instrument layout.

I encountered this when i tried to place a midi Velocity effect before my drum rack and noticed that i can no longer see the drum rack on my Launchpad.
indeed. i noticed that some time ago.

it is now fixed :)

thanks for reporting that.

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:59 am
by maylortaylor
mots wrote:
maylortaylor wrote:Hey Mots,

I dont think this is something that can be fixed, but it is worth a shot.

Whenever, i have a drumrack on a track, my User1 mode changes accordingly to show me the correct pads. This is how it should work..HOWEVER, if the drumrack is NOT first in line on the track, then i am presented with a Push-style instrument layout.

I encountered this when i tried to place a midi Velocity effect before my drum rack and noticed that i can no longer see the drum rack on my Launchpad.
indeed. i noticed that some time ago.

it is now fixed :)

thanks for reporting that.
Well maybe i am missing something, But i just downloaded the new version and i didn't see the change.

The problem i've noticed is:
When I select User 1 Inst. mode and have only a Drum Rack in the Track, I see the corresponding green buttons to represent the sound file in that space on the Drum Rack. HOWEVER, when I have the Drum Rack inside a Group Rack or Midi Effect is before the Drum Rack (such as a pitch or velocity) the green correnponding buttons do not appear and i am shown the normal green/yellow Push style layout

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 1:27 am
by ronmen
Could you do another video tutorial for the new version - the more available functionality is intense!

A kind of mask for the launchpad would be nice as well :)

thanks for these awesome software.

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 11:27 pm
by maylortaylor
I'm curious if my problem is something that others have seen, experienced, and have issues with.

I wouldn't want mots to spend time fixing something that is only an issue to < 10% of the users.

The problem i've noticed is:
When I select User 1 Inst. mode and have only a Drum Rack in the Track, I see the corresponding green buttons to represent the sound file in that space on the Drum Rack. HOWEVER, when I have the Drum Rack inside a Group Rack or Midi Effect is before the Drum Rack (such as a pitch or velocity) the green corresponding buttons do not appear and i am shown the normal green/yellow Push style layout.

I've never used a Push. So maybe this is something that the Push also does and it is a design flaw.

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 12:02 am
by regretfullySaid
I'm assuming that's the same for eveyone else, just that a drum rack is typically the first device on a track. What needs to be changed is the script needs to iterate, or look for, a drum rack amingst all the devices in a midi track, instead of just checking if the first device is a drum rack or not.
At least that's what it sounds like, and I've had to do the same thing in M4L.

Re: Launchpad95: Instrument, Scales, Step Sequencer, Device Ctrl

Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 8:37 pm
by maylortaylor
shadx312 wrote:I'm assuming that's the same for eveyone else, just that a drum rack is typically the first device on a track. What needs to be changed is the script needs to iterate, or look for, a drum rack amingst all the devices in a midi track, instead of just checking if the first device is a drum rack or not.
At least that's what it sounds like, and I've had to do the same thing in M4L.

This is exactly what I had in mind. I have basic programming knowledge (C#, html, javascript,etc) and I thought the same thing. To iterate through each rack. IF it find a 'Drum Rack' then have it display the drum rack pattern on the Novation, else it should display the 'push' style pattern