Compressing a group channel?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
reubenk
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 11:42 pm

Compressing a group channel?

Post by reubenk » Tue Aug 23, 2011 9:23 am

Hi guys,
I have recently launched my new radio show.. It consists of say.. 15 voiceovers..

What I want to do is, when the voiceover kicks in - the track playing in the background reduces in volume slightly to make the voiceover clearer, a standard radio effect.

I have set up a compressor on each audio channel that i have music playing on, and have it sidechained to the VoiceoverGroup, as i couldnt get ableton to react whenever I bussed all the audio channels as one, and tried to compress it off another bus/group for Voiceovers.

The way I have it set up is say, Music Channel 1 has a compressor on it , Sidechaining to my VoiceoverGroup that contains all my voiceovers.. But this will not seem to work.. It would make life very difficult for me if I had to put compressors on every voiceover channel and sidechaining them to every audio track I use.. Does anyone know a way of combatting this?

Thanks in advance :D

agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Re: Compressing a group channel?

Post by agent314 » Tue Aug 23, 2011 7:29 pm

I don't think you can use Groups for sidechaining, if I remember correctly.

You might be able to get a similar effect by using a Send turning up the Group's Send knob for that particular send, applying a muted Utility to it and set the sidechain input to be the Send track, pre-FX. That way you'll get the same signal, but you won't hear it doubled (b/c of the Utility)

UnCL0NED
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 11:43 am
Location: Latitude: 52° 4' 60 N, Longitude: 4° 17' 60 E

Re: Compressing a group channel?

Post by UnCL0NED » Tue Aug 23, 2011 9:08 pm

Do it like this:
Send all your different tracks except the track of your voiceover, to the same track (in my case "2 BUS") and set monitor on the "BUS" track to "In".
Put a compressor over it.
Sidechain it with the audio from your voiceovertrack... C'est tout!
Good luck...

Image
soundcloud
"everything you read on the internet is true!"

ShelLuser
Posts: 4030
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Compressing a group channel?

Post by ShelLuser » Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:31 pm

reubenk wrote:What I want to do is, when the voiceover kicks in - the track playing in the background reduces in volume slightly to make the voiceover clearer, a standard radio effect.

I have set up a compressor on each audio channel that i have music playing on, and have it sidechained to the VoiceoverGroup, as i couldnt get ableton to react whenever I bussed all the audio channels as one, and tried to compress it off another bus/group for Voiceovers.
How exactly did you do that ?

A group channel was made to be used to process the sound score coming from the channels inside the group, this includes compression.

Wait a sec; what Live version are you using ?


Also; putting compressors on your voice over tracks makes no sense since those were the tracks you didn't want compressed in the first place.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

reubenk
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 11:42 pm

Re: Compressing a group channel?

Post by reubenk » Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:03 pm

Uncloned solved my problem, thanks alot!



ShelLuser you may want to read my post again, I didnt say anywhere that I put compressors on my VOICEOVER channels, I put them on my MUSIC channels to sidechain off the VOICEOVER channel

ShelLuser
Posts: 4030
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Compressing a group channel?

Post by ShelLuser » Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:40 pm

reubenk wrote:ShelLuser you may want to read my post again, I didnt say anywhere that I put compressors on my VOICEOVER channels, I put them on my MUSIC channels to sidechain off the VOICEOVER channel
No but you did mention:
reubenk wrote:It would make life very difficult for me if I had to put compressors on every voiceover channel and sidechaining them to every audio track I use.. Does anyone know a way of combatting this?
And that triggered my response up there. Makes no sense to me.

But alas; good to see you solved it.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

Post Reply