Any way to get each layer from looper?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
CutterFiltoff
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 11:58 pm
Location: PDX

Any way to get each layer from looper?

Post by CutterFiltoff » Sun Aug 28, 2011 11:41 pm

Hey all! I've got my foot controller hooked up with the looper. Whats the best way to either set up a multi track looping situation, or export all the layers from the looper when you drag and drop?

Thanks!
:mrgreen:
Certified Ableton Live Instructor

Davo
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 9:04 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Any way to get each layer from looper?

Post by Davo » Mon Aug 29, 2011 3:21 am


invol
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:47 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Re: Any way to get each layer from looper?

Post by invol » Mon Aug 29, 2011 4:49 am

You can only get one audio file out of each Looper. The Tom COSM video linked above on YouTube is a cool way around that limitation.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Any way to get each layer from looper?

Post by 3dot... » Mon Aug 29, 2011 5:04 am

nice and smart trick by Tom !!

m4l can also be used to build something useful like that..

though I'd simply record into 1 clip in parallel to the looper..
and afterwards....play with the loop brace on that clip if I want to 'extract' certain loops..
Image

Post Reply