launchpad as standard midi controller (no control surface)

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
peeddrroo
Posts: 4767
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: France

launchpad as standard midi controller (no control surface)

Post by peeddrroo » Fri Sep 02, 2011 8:19 am

hi

i'd like to know if it's possible to use the launchpad as a standard midi controller, ie only in user1 and 2 modes, and have the surface control disabled?

that's because i don't need the surface control, i only use the pads as switches. i don't want the red rectangle on the screen to appear and want to avoid any possible mistake live if the session mose gets activated.

the problem is that if "control surface" is deactivated in the preferences, then the launchpad seems to be completely off. weird.

win7, live 8.2.5

thanks!

Mixikyr
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:47 pm

Re: launchpad as standard midi controller (no control surface)

Post by Mixikyr » Fri Sep 02, 2011 12:40 pm

Deleted post.
Last edited by Mixikyr on Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: launchpad as standard midi controller (no control surface)

Post by 3dot... » Fri Sep 02, 2011 12:57 pm

yes. it's possible. just choose it as remote. and instrument inputs
+automap.
Image

peeddrroo
Posts: 4767
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: France

Re: launchpad as standard midi controller (no control surface)

Post by peeddrroo » Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:11 pm

i'd rather have a red rectangle than install automap on my system!!!!


thanks for the answers anyway!

thatMcFlyGuy
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 5:40 pm

Re: launchpad as standard midi controller (no control surface)

Post by thatMcFlyGuy » Fri Sep 02, 2011 8:16 pm

peeddrroo wrote:i'd rather have a red rectangle than install automap on my system!!!!
Automap would be perfect for what you're trying to do, why not use it? It came with your LP it's not like you have to pay for the pro version to get all the functionality..

I'm not trying to hate, just merely curious.

Post Reply