How to automate FX on/off switch

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
TekTonik
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:35 pm

How to automate FX on/off switch

Post by TekTonik » Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:17 pm

FX and racks on/off switches can be midi and key mapped.
I try to automate them (for cpu reason) using a clip envelop, but the on/off switch is not proposed in the control list.

Is there a way to do that ?
Regards

mothergarage
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: How to automate FX on/off switch

Post by mothergarage » Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:42 pm

I guess you will have to map the on/off switch to a macro knob and automate this.
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+

invol
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:47 am
Location: NYC - Williamsburg, Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: How to automate FX on/off switch

Post by invol » Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:25 am

You have to use Track Envelopes - i.e., Automation. Clip Envelopes will not let you toggle the Device Activator (Bypass) button.

Here is one workaround.

Create a Rack, right click to create an empty chain, map the chain activators to the same Macro knob, in the macro mappings browser right click to invert one of them, then use your clip envelope to switch between the effect and empty chain.

Cheers,
Brian
MacPro DualQuad 2.8 GHz 10GB RAM OSX 10.9 • RME Fireface 800 Push Launchpad Virus TI2
Owner: Devotion - Brooklyn's only Ableton Certified Training Center
Author:The Music Producer's Survival Guide
Form Labs on SoundCloud

icedsushi
Posts: 1652
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 8:36 pm

Re: How to automate FX on/off switch

Post by icedsushi » Wed Apr 11, 2012 9:20 pm

It would be really nice to have this.

The only way I've been able to have the effect on some clips but not others in session view is by automating the effect's a wet/dry blend to 100% with the clip envelope. It doesn't save CPU like deactivating the effect would, but at least if you are lucky that the effect has a blend control, it can be done.

Post Reply