ableton causing weird program changes on my synth

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
greenscreens
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 3:23 pm

ableton causing weird program changes on my synth

Post by greenscreens » Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:11 pm

ive looked inside all of my clips, and not found any midi information at all but for some reason this session will not stop changing presets on my external synthesizer... anyone else having these issues? if so is there some sort of workaround? i tried pasting into a new session but that hasnt helped at all

arbee
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:44 am
Location: québec city
Contact:

Re: ableton causing weird program changes on my synth

Post by arbee » Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:13 pm

I get this sometimes, too. for my hardware synth plugged via MIDI. dunno what happen. I have a launchpad, do you have one too ?? maybe it's the 2 directions continious MIDI messages ?!? not even sure it's a good avenue to solve the problem...

thanks !

willdahbe
Posts: 499
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:35 am

Re: ableton causing weird program changes on my synth

Post by willdahbe » Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:05 pm

Maybe try switching the midi channel from 1 if you haven't already done so. And make sure "Track" is turned off in the midi preferences.

Migra
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 6:42 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: ableton causing weird program changes on my synth

Post by Migra » Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:33 pm

Are you sure that Program, Bank and SubBank are set to 'None'? If so, then it's a weird case! :? :roll:
| MacBook Pro 13" OS X 10.7.1 C2D@2.26 4GB.RAM 500GB.HDD@5400RPM | | Reason 6.5 | Logic Studio 9.1.7 | Cubase Artist 6.5.2 | Traktor Pro 2 | Nexus2 |

greenscreens
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 3:23 pm

Re: ableton causing weird program changes on my synth

Post by greenscreens » Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:42 pm

where do you set program bank and sub bank?

Migra
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 6:42 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: ableton causing weird program changes on my synth

Post by Migra » Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:58 pm

double click on every midi clip, on the below section of ableton (midi clip properties, find where program, bank and subbank are, and make sure the 3 of them are set to 'none' instead of some number
| MacBook Pro 13" OS X 10.7.1 C2D@2.26 4GB.RAM 500GB.HDD@5400RPM | | Reason 6.5 | Logic Studio 9.1.7 | Cubase Artist 6.5.2 | Traktor Pro 2 | Nexus2 |

Post Reply