GLIDE IN DRUM RACK??!?!?!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
TheDrop2
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 5:34 pm

GLIDE IN DRUM RACK??!?!?!

Post by TheDrop2 » Thu Sep 15, 2011 6:19 am

hey!!! someone help!! is there anyway to glide samples into eachother in drum rack?!!? or is there any other way to glide different samples into each other in ableton or any vst?!

THANKS LOVE YOU (if you can answer this)

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: GLIDE IN DRUM RACK??!?!?!

Post by timothyallan » Thu Sep 15, 2011 6:42 am

sampler?

willdahbe
Posts: 499
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:35 am

Re: GLIDE IN DRUM RACK??!?!?!

Post by willdahbe » Fri Sep 16, 2011 3:06 am

TheDrop2 wrote:hey!!! someone help!! is there anyway to glide samples into eachother in drum rack?!!? or is there any other way to glide different samples into each other in ableton or any vst?!

THANKS LOVE YOU (if you can answer this)
Cool idea if it could be implemented into a drum machine/sampler. I'm not an owner of kontakt, but i'm sure you could pull of some scripting in it to get what you want for different fades and whatnot. But with all of that, it might just be easier to do manual edits on your samples in the arrange view. With fades, envelop pitch, time stretch, and other various fx's.. It is possible, and probably much better results then an automated approach.

edit: actually it would matter what specific result you want that dictates what method would be best. Be it a sampler, manual edits, and FSU plugin type stuff.

produc3rboy
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:10 am

Re: GLIDE IN DRUM RACK??!?!?!

Post by produc3rboy » Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:03 pm

TheDrop2 wrote:hey!!! someone help!! is there anyway to glide samples into eachother in drum rack?!!? or is there any other way to glide different samples into each other in ableton or any vst?!

THANKS LOVE YOU (if you can answer this)
that's exactly what I was looking for but it doesn't appear that this is an option.

Post Reply