Ableton Rewire Windows Dimension: How to do this?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
mattianlaseppia
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 5:40 pm

Ableton Rewire Windows Dimension: How to do this?

Post by mattianlaseppia » Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:31 pm

Hello

I'm using Ableton in rewire with Pro Tools and I'd like to be able to do this

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RsdAc0IDFnQ

As you can see, Ableton is as small as a plug in so doesn't occupy a lot of space

How to do this?

I'm not able to hide the tracks and keep only the plug in

Thanks so much

Magik_10
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 12:45 pm

Re: Ableton Rewire Windows Dimension: How to do this?

Post by Magik_10 » Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:39 pm

"A protools user"

Erm.. minimize the window live is open in, resize and drag to where required.

mattianlaseppia
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 5:40 pm

Re: Ableton Rewire Windows Dimension: How to do this?

Post by mattianlaseppia » Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:08 pm

yeah, but can't become so small, I've already tried this... the arrange and the clips view remain visible, I can't resize it that small dragging the window bottom right corner

could it be because I'm on a mac and this works only in windows?

Magik_10
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 12:45 pm

Re: Ableton Rewire Windows Dimension: How to do this?

Post by Magik_10 » Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:14 pm

Ah, that will be the problem, you never said osx in the post.

Try > http://coderage-software.com/zooom/inde ... index.html

mattianlaseppia
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 5:40 pm

Re: Ableton Rewire Windows Dimension: How to do this?

Post by mattianlaseppia » Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:18 pm

Thanks, is there any free alternative or code I can put on the terminal?

Post Reply