live sampling from mic!!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
#43
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:37 pm

live sampling from mic!!!

Post by #43 » Tue Oct 04, 2011 3:03 pm

So basically what Im trying to do is this.Record loops with my mic and as soon as I stop my recording(end of loop) force ableton to send this loop to a midi channel with say sampler on so I can chop it or play it live with my keyboard in real time.Say I record an ''oooh'' in a certain note and immediately play a melody with that.Im just trying to figure out the best way to do this and I really have no clue at all.Sorry for bad english and thnx.. :D

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by 3dot... » Tue Oct 04, 2011 3:28 pm

not possible automagically... youd have to do it manually..
keep in mind that using Sampler for this changes the length of the recording
(as there's no time-stretch)
another option is to transpose it by mapping a key range to the clip transpose(25 keys)..
with this method you can take advantage of 'warp'
Image

#43
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:37 pm

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by #43 » Tue Oct 04, 2011 9:40 pm

I dont expect it to happen magically Im just trying to find a way to do this either via max msp or midi yoke , whatever..
Mapping transpose seems to work but I want more than having a clip looping at a certain tempo cause I want to play notes with keyboard(different rythms etc)
There must be something... :roll:

Mixikyr
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:47 pm

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by Mixikyr » Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:02 pm

Deleted post.
Last edited by Mixikyr on Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by 3dot... » Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:35 pm

Mixikyr wrote:I finally decided after eons that the only way is for me to learn programming.
8O

listen to me... you're going down the rabbit hole...

sure there are programs that do this..
Image

H20nly
Posts: 15850
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by H20nly » Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:37 pm

isn't latency going to be the real issue here?

you want to edit in real time right? if so, you'll probably need to move the decimal to the right on the cost of the interface you're using.

am i missing something 3dot?
LoopStationZebra wrote:it's like a hipster commie pinko manifesto. Rambling. Angry. Nearly divorced from all reality; yet strangely compelling with a ring of truth.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by 3dot... » Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:52 pm

still in the wild west eh? hehe...good to see you(r text).. !
you should come over to the 'middle east' sometimes..

to answer your question... I really don't know what EXACTLY ..the target is..
sounds to me like OP wants to do some juggling..and wants to learn tricks..
as for "beatboxing" goes.. there's a looper.. plain and simple..

if the dude wants to play his "ohhhhs" as a chord... on the fly...
might use Reaktor for that... maybe some m4l device I might not be aware of...
might use a vocoder..
Live should be perfect for what you're asking (perfect at least in relation to other stuff on the market)

latency shouldn't be an issue when looping.. only when 'live monitoring'..

OP please tell us more .. about the actual process you want to acheive..
Image

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by 3dot... » Tue Oct 04, 2011 11:01 pm

and by the way... what happened to #42 ?!!! :|
Image

Dragonbreath
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 2:34 am

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by Dragonbreath » Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:47 am

Well the granulator device fom max for live henke might be close to what you want.

http://www.ableton.com/pages/max_for_live/granulator

Theres the Granulator Companion Device that "grabs" the audio in real time from any audio track,
then it insert it the granulator were it can used for immediate play back

It seems to work with only short bits of audio. Im sure you could increase some more then what henke does in the video and use it in a totally different way.
(possible close to what you looking)

Otherwise if im not mistken you use some of the code mfl to create your own device better suited to what your looking to do

Hope it helps?

Dragonbreath
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 2:34 am

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by Dragonbreath » Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:59 am

Yes read some more on it and it seems like exact;y what your looking for here some more info

http://www.monolake.de/technology/granulator.html

It can record up to 16 seconds. should be enough for what you want to do


mothergarage
Posts: 468
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by mothergarage » Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:10 am

well, Reason and Maschine do live sampling. Reason can't do the chopping though and you can't sample when it's rewired. And I once saw a preview of a vst-instrument on Youtube, but unfortunatly don't remember where and what,
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+

Mixikyr
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:47 pm

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by Mixikyr » Wed Oct 05, 2011 8:16 am

Deleted post.
Last edited by Mixikyr on Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

starving student
Posts: 7129
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Location: right here

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by starving student » Wed Oct 05, 2011 11:38 am

kp3 is the only thing that will allow you to chop the sample

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: live sampling from mic!!!

Post by 3dot... » Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:01 pm

can't this...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zzyr66Qh ... ure=relmfu
be patched into 'looper'... ?
Image

Post Reply