Launching whole sequences from pads?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
mersault
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:49 am

Launching whole sequences from pads?

Post by mersault » Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:25 pm

i know this isn't exactly related to Ableton Live, but I'm hoping somebody on here might be able to give me some advice.

I'm looking for a device which would allow me to fire off whole sequences by hitting pads...

I think this is possible on higher level Akai MPC's -

wondering if there are other possibilites - Ipad apps, other hardware, etc.

Yes, I know this can moreorless be done using Ableton Live (I've been a Live user since version 4), but for live performances I've phased out of using a computer.

Any help would be so appreciated! researching this has been exhausting!

m.o
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 5:48 pm

Re: Launching whole sequences from pads?

Post by m.o » Sat Oct 22, 2011 2:47 am

Like a hardware sequencer/sampler?
I think the MPCs and similar does just that.

In ableton, wouldn't this be 'scene launch' in session view (launching a whole row of clips at once, and the clips can be almost any lengths so...)?
Edit: And you also have the 'follow action' for clips, pointing out the next clip to play.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Launching whole sequences from pads?

Post by 3dot... » Sat Oct 22, 2011 4:35 am

I think any hardware sampler with a built-in sequencer and pads..
the MPC is maybe the only series that fits the bill exactly..
(I think E-MU had one way back..)

if you use Live..
then a laptop+any pad controller will do
another one in the software world would be NI Maschine..
Image

bigbadotis
Posts: 836
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 10:31 pm
Location: rochester, ny
Contact:

Re: Launching whole sequences from pads?

Post by bigbadotis » Sat Oct 22, 2011 6:32 am

You could do it in Control (running on an iOS or Android device), but you'd have to write a little javascript. If you don't have any programming experience it might take a few hours and some questions on the forum to figure it out. See my sig if you're interested. - Charlie

Post Reply