Anyone use Nerve? I'm having issues with it syncing

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
JessGins
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:39 pm

Anyone use Nerve? I'm having issues with it syncing

Post by JessGins » Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:08 am

Hi guys,


Anyone here have Nerve? I'm just testing it out via the demo version, and I can't get it to run properly. Here's the problem...

It's running ahead of the master clock in Ableton! I can confirm this by turning on the metronome on both Live and Nerve, and Nerve is triggering several milliseconds before Live. Right now, it's making it impossible to test out....the only thing I can really do at this point is just make some loops, bounce them down to audio, and THEN test them out in the mix...not really convenient.

Thanks for the help!

-JG

agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Re: Anyone use Nerve? I'm having issues with it syncing

Post by agent314 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 5:57 am

Could track delay/delay compensation be doing it?

Click 'D' in the lower right hand corner (in the same line as the I/O button, Crossfade button, etc) and see if anything is set there, or try tweaking your audio/midi latency settings in Preferences

jpga
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:04 am

Re: Anyone use Nerve? I'm having issues with it syncing

Post by jpga » Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:09 am

I really like nerve.

I have the same silly latency problem when i have other vst running but if a start with the nerve and no another vst the latency is gonne.

It's strange my other pluggins don't have this.

Jp

Post Reply