Page 1 of 1

Disabled VSTs, how to get them back?

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:40 pm
by Shokol8
I got one of my VST that have been disabled,because there were some problems loading it ,i have reinstalled it but it says ,this vst has been disabled,so i can't use it anymore!!!So my question ,is ,how can i re-enable it?

Re: Disabled VSTs, how to get them back?

Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 9:13 am
by Lumix
hmmm i had serval times this problem: ableton disabled vsts from time to time which worked for me like a charm before. you came back from your weekend and it tells me today my CSR Inverted VST isnt compatitble with Live?! i mean why it was working last week.
(just saw the Whole CSR Family is disabled WHY ABLETON?! :twisted: )

Image

you can just delete everything in your Ableton Folder:
here is my path:

Code: Select all

c:\Users\Lumix\AppData\Roaming\Ableton\Live 8.2.8\
im on WIN7 x64 SP1

save your template before and reconfig your ableton and it should work again.

reseted everything to default and reconfig everything and the plugin works again - took me fucking 45 mins thank you ableton.

Re: Disabled VSTs, how to get them back?

Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 12:20 pm
by Angstrom
A simpler way : takes 2 seconds

in preferences when you press the vst rescan button hold down your Alt key ... This forces a full rescan of blocked plugins

Re: Disabled VSTs, how to get them back?

Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 8:10 pm
by Lumix
Angstrom wrote:A simpler way : takes 2 seconds

in preferences when you press the vst rescan button hold down your Alt key ... This forces a full rescan of blocked plugins
oO thank you :) thats the answer i was looking for!

Re: Disabled VSTs, how to get them back?

Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 8:20 pm
by ttilberg
Angstrom wrote:A simpler way : takes 2 seconds

in preferences when you press the vst rescan button hold down your Alt key ... This forces a full rescan of blocked plugins
Cool Protip!

Image

Re: Disabled VSTs, how to get them back?

Posted: Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:58 pm
by alexfsu
What if alt doesn't work? I had to disable plugin scan to enter this Splice project because I don't have Nexus 2 and I'm pretty sure that's crashing it before it can load. But I can't enable any of the plugins I do have when I enter the project. Sylenth1 is still disabled after holding alt and pressing rescan.

Re: Disabled VSTs, how to get them back?

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 3:12 am
by AdamJay
still a great tip - thank you!

Re: Disabled VSTs, how to get them back?

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 5:57 am
by jestermgee
Post that in the "useful tips" thread because I typically move the dll to a sub folder (which scans it) then back again (which scans it again). That is a much more sensible way.

Re: Disabled VSTs, how to get them back?

Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 4:07 pm
by jarvislain
:D
Angstrom wrote:A simpler way : takes 2 seconds

in preferences when you press the vst rescan button hold down your Alt key ... This forces a full rescan of blocked plugins

Re: Disabled VSTs, how to get them back?

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:13 am
by dương
Try to rescaned but didn't work for me , I have trouble with my analog lab 4 plug in :(