Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
#43
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:37 pm

Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by #43 » Thu Oct 27, 2011 11:54 pm

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=pl ... Zp4ihGyrpM
Like that on 3.00 and after.Live sampling and instant playing.

COOLOUT
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:00 pm

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by COOLOUT » Fri Oct 28, 2011 3:24 am

I believe any of the current MPC-style vsti do this kind of thing now: Geist, MOTU's BPM, Maschine, etc.

Of course, I'm sure you can record a clip in Ableton and drag it to a drum rack that's already sequenced or just use the looper and drag that to a clip.

Ableton is probably way more flexible when it comes to dealing with samples.

#43
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:37 pm

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by #43 » Fri Oct 28, 2011 12:20 pm

Im looking for a sampler with keys, not MPC style.Of course ableton can do this but I want to do this on the fly ,live indeed, without touching the mouse but just a midi..

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by 33tetragammon » Fri Oct 28, 2011 12:35 pm

try this :

http://www.expert-sleepers.co.uk/xfadelooper.html

might be what you're looking for.

Mixikyr
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:47 pm

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by Mixikyr » Fri Oct 28, 2011 2:28 pm

Deleted post.
Last edited by Mixikyr on Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

COOLOUT
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:00 pm

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by COOLOUT » Sun Oct 30, 2011 2:09 pm

@#43

Out of curiosity...why would you want to sample on the fly and have it spread across keys?

Any hardware sampler (down to Casio SK-1) will do that by just setting it to sample by threshold.

The hard part is dealing with multiple samples. You'll probably have to set up keygroups and assign each sample to a key range which means going back to the mouse.

That's why the MPC/drum machine style often works better on the fly.

If you have a launchpad I would also check out MLRV. It will sample and chop on the fly.

rats in heat
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:45 am

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by rats in heat » Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:49 pm

COOLOUT, what is MLVR? I tried googling but couldnt find it.

COOLOUT
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:00 pm

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by COOLOUT » Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:53 pm

You switched the letters...it's MLRV.

http://parallelogram.cc/mlrv/

It's a free standalone application, but you need a monome, livid block, or launchpad to use it.

It rewires with ableton pretty well.

Mixikyr
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:47 pm

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by Mixikyr » Sun Oct 30, 2011 4:34 pm

Deleted post.
Last edited by Mixikyr on Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

#43
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:37 pm

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by #43 » Sun Oct 30, 2011 4:58 pm

COOLOUT wrote:@#43

Out of curiosity...why would you want to sample on the fly and have it spread across keys?

Any hardware sampler (down to Casio SK-1) will do that by just setting it to sample by threshold.

The hard part is dealing with multiple samples. You'll probably have to set up keygroups and assign each sample to a key range which means going back to the mouse.

That's why the MPC/drum machine style often works better on the fly.

If you have a launchpad I would also check out MLRV. It will sample and chop on the fly.
So I can do this live of course!Unfortunatelly I dont have a launchpad.Ive also tried Geist but you cannot assign your recordings immediately to pads(it needs to save your recs first).Too bad to know that most software samplers are not samplers really.A sampler is supposed to sample from an ext outpout but that feature seems to care nobody anymore!Any other suggestions?

rats in heat
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:45 am

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by rats in heat » Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:10 pm

what a dumb mistake on my end. lol. the tutorial videos for that thing are kind of weird. im wondering how it works as a live looper (stompbox style).

Mixikyr
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:47 pm

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by Mixikyr » Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:11 pm

Deleted post.
Last edited by Mixikyr on Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

JAMM
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: Any VST that can do Reason's live sampling??

Post by JAMM » Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:24 am

i you have reaktor...
beatlookup. check out the vid. free for download.
http://www.controllerism.com/moldover-a ... -downloads

Post Reply