how to i run the auto filter over more than one channel?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
derwall
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:50 am

how to i run the auto filter over more than one channel?

Post by derwall » Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:54 am

how to i run the auto filter over more than one channel at the same time?

anyone know how this is done?

i want to filter a audio sample and a drum track atthe same time.

cheers

Participants
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:11 pm

Re: how to i run the auto filter over more than one channel?

Post by Participants » Fri Nov 18, 2011 7:05 am

Select both tracks, right click, group them, double click on group, toss the filter in. Enjoy!

derwall
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:50 am

Re: how to i run the auto filter over more than one channel?

Post by derwall » Fri Nov 18, 2011 7:31 am

thank you both.

:D

gaijin1717
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:56 pm
Location: Oakland

Re: how to i run the auto filter over more than one channel?

Post by gaijin1717 » Sat Nov 19, 2011 12:04 am

Couldn't you also put the filter on a return track? And send the audio from more than one channel to the return?

agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Re: how to i run the auto filter over more than one channel?

Post by agent314 » Sat Nov 19, 2011 12:41 am

You could, but then you're going to get the dry signal as well unless you change the 'audio to' setting, which you may or may not want to do for a variety of reasons

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: how to i run the auto filter over more than one channel?

Post by JuanSOLO » Sat Nov 19, 2011 3:35 am

It depends on the purpose for adding it to both tracks. I always use sends and return tracks. One of my returns is a "clean" return (no fx), all the other returns have fx. I set my sends up as toggles between clean or effected. However, that mainly for a performance rig, if I were just producing/mixing a track I would group the two I wanted effected by the filter.

gaijin1717
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:56 pm
Location: Oakland

Re: how to i run the auto filter over more than one channel?

Post by gaijin1717 » Sat Nov 19, 2011 6:47 pm

Are you worried about CPU? You could just put a filter on each of the tracks. No?

Post Reply