Default Simpler Problem

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
tobybennett
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 9:50 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Default Simpler Problem

Post by tobybennett » Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:36 pm

Hello All,

I can't figure this out. I changed the default Simpler a while back and now when loading up a drum rack, every pad just says, "Simpler." Can anyone tell me how to get it to say the name of the sample like it used to?

Thanks a lot!!

fuzzyhead
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:40 pm
Location: Froggystan

Re: Default Simpler Problem

Post by fuzzyhead » Sat Dec 31, 2011 9:27 am

+1
Same problem here, did you find the answer? Anyone else having this issue?
Real pita to rename each sample one by one :x

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Default Simpler Problem

Post by Jekblad » Mon Jan 02, 2012 12:03 am

nothing comes to mind off hand, but remember you can rename the chains very quickly in the chain view. cmd+r and then the arrows keys will jump between chains.

how are you loading the racks? even session drums or other products come up with simpler?
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

Post Reply