Workaround for not having Pre/Post switch on Track Sends?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
steffensen
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 8:48 am
Contact:

Workaround for not having Pre/Post switch on Track Sends?

Post by steffensen » Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:52 pm

As Live probly being the only host (?) not having individual switches for Track Sends being Pro/Post, i wonder if there is some kind of workaround for this?
I cant think of anything myself atm, perhaps someone already beaten me to it already anyway?

mharris
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:41 pm

Re: Workaround for not having Pre/Post switch on Track Sends?

Post by mharris » Sun Dec 04, 2011 10:14 pm

Create two return tracks and duplicate your desired effect/effects on each, then set return A to "pre" and return B to "post". Now if you want a track to send pre fader you turn up send A, or send B for post fader.

If you want to be anal about not duplicating the effects in the return tracks then you can always create another return track to contain the processing and then send returns A and B to C.

steffensen
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 8:48 am
Contact:

Re: Workaround for not having Pre/Post switch on Track Sends?

Post by steffensen » Mon Dec 05, 2011 2:05 pm

Yes, thats one way to do it i guess. Not that smooth way of working tho, which means i wont do it. Thanks for the suggestion tho, ill see if i can figure out a way to do what i want, else i guess im forced to do inserts instead.

ark
Posts: 1348
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Workaround for not having Pre/Post switch on Track Sends?

Post by ark » Tue Dec 06, 2011 3:55 am

Put all your effects for the track in a rack and turn the rack on and off.

Post Reply