Page 1 of 1

Workaround for not having Pre/Post switch on Track Sends?

Posted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:52 pm
by steffensen
As Live probly being the only host (?) not having individual switches for Track Sends being Pro/Post, i wonder if there is some kind of workaround for this?
I cant think of anything myself atm, perhaps someone already beaten me to it already anyway?

Re: Workaround for not having Pre/Post switch on Track Sends?

Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2011 10:14 pm
by mharris
Create two return tracks and duplicate your desired effect/effects on each, then set return A to "pre" and return B to "post". Now if you want a track to send pre fader you turn up send A, or send B for post fader.

If you want to be anal about not duplicating the effects in the return tracks then you can always create another return track to contain the processing and then send returns A and B to C.

Re: Workaround for not having Pre/Post switch on Track Sends?

Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 2:05 pm
by steffensen
Yes, thats one way to do it i guess. Not that smooth way of working tho, which means i wont do it. Thanks for the suggestion tho, ill see if i can figure out a way to do what i want, else i guess im forced to do inserts instead.

Re: Workaround for not having Pre/Post switch on Track Sends?

Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 3:55 am
by ark
Put all your effects for the track in a rack and turn the rack on and off.