All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:44 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:19 pm
Posts: 283
I know about groove pool and all that. But I have had a swing knob in other programs I use.

Is there some way to get a knob kind of swing functionality in Ableton?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:03 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Posts: 3764
Location: Northwest Nowhere
you could map knobs to those % boxes in the groove pool , i think thats all for knob-swingin though


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 3:49 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:19 pm
Posts: 283
simmerdown wrote:
you could map knobs to those % boxes in the groove pool , i think thats all for knob-swingin though



I have heard ableton used to have a swing box up at the top and they removed it. Is this true?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:35 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Posts: 3764
Location: Northwest Nowhere
dont know, but a simple swing box on the drumrack would make sense to me....

i see the thinking of linking it thru groove pool though, it allows you to drop that swing on all types of samples and control them from one spot and keep it synced, so, that pretty powerful in a way...

not maybe the simplest, but powerful and versatile, kinda like drumracks lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:32 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:35 am
Posts: 2646
Location: Cydonia on the 4th Planet
milfhuntr wrote:
I have heard ableton used to have a swing box up at the top and they removed it. Is this true?



They didn't remove it. They upgraded it to the new Groove function.

_________________
H20nly wrote:
fuck Bitwig.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:37 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 5:10 pm
Posts: 837
Location: Central Coast, California
milfhuntr wrote:
I have heard ableton used to have a swing box up at the top and they removed it. Is this true?

This is correct, it was removed in favor of the groove pool, which offers the same functionality as well as a lot more.

Although personally I don't think it's obvious at all how to make the groove pool work like the swing knob, I had to trawl through forum threads like this one to figure that out.

_________________
twitter - soundcloud - ask audio/video questions


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:15 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:23 pm
Posts: 6479
Location: Seattle, WA.
Please Ableton, bring back the groove box. I hate having to remember to add or select the groove for each clip. What if I have 20+ clips?

Bring it back, it was nice

_________________
Ableton | Elektron | Access

Music


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:21 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 5:10 pm
Posts: 837
Location: Central Coast, California
I think they should just default to having one of the swing presets loaded in the groove pool, with the amount at 0%, and all clips default to using that groove. Then the amount parameter acts just like the swing knob did, just in a different spot on the screen.

Actually, I wonder if it's possible to set up the default Live set to work that way. I bet it is.

_________________
twitter - soundcloud - ask audio/video questions


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:25 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Posts: 1634
Location: Belgium
maybe by saving the groove of the clip itself and then using it with amount%


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:01 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Posts: 3764
Location: Northwest Nowhere
...to be able to drop the groove on a whole channel, or scene, and have it effect all clips within, bc i know i forget some, and theres no way to tell if a clip is already grooved.... we need a lil dot in the corner or something......


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:41 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:35 am
Posts: 2646
Location: Cydonia on the 4th Planet
Personally, I like the way that the Groove function is currently set up. By default, there is no groove. If you want to add a groove to whatever, you activate it. What could be simpler than that? If you don't know which groove to pick, then just pick Swing 16-99. I believe that's the closest thing to the old default swing. Then you can just adjust the "Timing" to adjust the swing just like in earlier versions of Live.


simmerdown wrote:
...to be able to drop the groove on a whole channel, or scene, and have it effect all clips within, bc i know i forget some, and theres no way to tell if a clip is already grooved.... we need a lil dot in the corner or something......


So you mean to tell me that your ears won't tell you if something has groove or not? :roll:

God forbid we have to actually listen to something we compose.

_________________
H20nly wrote:
fuck Bitwig.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:50 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Posts: 14531
Location: The Wild West
^ :lol:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 1:38 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Posts: 3764
Location: Northwest Nowhere
kb420 wrote:
So you mean to tell me that your ears won't tell you if something has groove or not? :roll:

God forbid we have to actually listen to something we compose.


i dont really feel like answering this, but...

sometimes one has a shitload of clips, sometimes the groove being added is subtle, sometimes both...having a visual to be able to check quickly would be nice, thats all

speaking of visuals, the eyerolling emoticon, using without thinking , coupled with snide remarks, pretty much says, 'hi! i'm a dick'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 1:46 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:35 am
Posts: 2646
Location: Cydonia on the 4th Planet
simmerdown wrote:
i dont really feel like answering this, but...

sometimes one has a shitload of clips, sometimes the groove being added is subtle, sometimes both...having a visual to be able to check quickly would be nice, thats all

speaking of visuals, the eyerolling emoticon, using without thinking , coupled with snide remarks, pretty much says, 'hi! i'm a dick'


Let's keep it real simple, if you don't commit any groove to anything, you'll always be able to tell if something has groove or not. It's not rocket science.

And by the way, being called a dick by an asshole is a complement. :roll:

_________________
H20nly wrote:
fuck Bitwig.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Get Swing in Ableton?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 4:32 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am
Posts: 1442
Quote:
And by the way, being called a dick by an asshole is a complement.


It always comes down to buttfucking around here, doesn't it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group