I almost bought Logic Pro

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
jer_mcclain
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue May 07, 2002 8:33 pm
Contact:

I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by jer_mcclain » Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:54 pm

Yes, I was tempted by the low price. I realized that Live is still awesome and I instead donated to Heifer International. Enjoy what you already have and enjoy your happy seasonal activities.
MacBook Pro - Live Suite - Mira - APC40 - Apogee Duet - Grado SR325i

doctah x
Posts: 382
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: cols, ohio
Contact:

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by doctah x » Fri Dec 23, 2011 12:05 am

shoulda gone 4 it mate, trust me,,,happy holidaze
mek dub not war

lord toranaga
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 12:46 am
Location: New Orleans

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by lord toranaga » Fri Dec 23, 2011 12:46 am

I use live and logic.


I am happier with my tunes that I write in logic.
Peace & Love, Lord Toranaga

perplex
Posts: 357
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:47 pm

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by perplex » Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:10 am

yea logic is awesome alongside ableton.

you should have gotten logic, made awesome music, then sold your music (now that its even awesomer) then donated even MORE money after becoming famous! ;)

pierce200
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 4:09 am

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by pierce200 » Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:23 am

Good on ya.
I succumbed to the Logic deal and it's become another icon on the dock.

I just don't have the patience to weed through a rather intensive program.
I'm already fairly efficient on Pro Tools and Reason, and adding Logic, at least for me, was overkill.

My workflow adapted to Live in a very productive way, I've been using it 80% of the time for at least
5 years. Curiosity, addiction got the best of me. Your karmic deposit is worth way more than another platform.
Thanks for the remorse and guilt.

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by nebulae » Fri Dec 23, 2011 5:26 am

I nearly bought Logic, but I decided that my Reaper and Live were already a perfectly good combination.
Image Image Image Image

Pasha
Posts: 3248
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by Pasha » Fri Dec 23, 2011 12:06 pm

Resistance is futile....

Image

.....but I am still a 100% Ableton Musician...

Happy XMas!
Apple iMac 2013 / Macbook Late 2012
Live 10 Suite,Zebra ,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

Pasha
Posts: 3248
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by Pasha » Fri Dec 23, 2011 12:11 pm

nebulae wrote:I nearly bought Logic, but I decided that my Reaper and Live were already a perfectly good combination.
It's been a while! Welcome Back!!!!! :mrgreen:
Apple iMac 2013 / Macbook Late 2012
Live 10 Suite,Zebra ,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

djadonis206
Posts: 6490
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Seattle, WA.

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by djadonis206 » Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:32 pm

I was on the edge as well, but never did it. I put that $ towards an iPad and TouchAble. Now the Maschine Live TouchAble combo is crazy. I'm having way more fun in Live than is remotely possible in Logic.

I write my songs in session view and record them live into arrange view. I don't think horizontally. I just don't.

Live, quite possibly the best thing to come out of Germany.
Ableton | Elektron

Music

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by nebulae » Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:38 pm

Pasha wrote:
nebulae wrote:I nearly bought Logic, but I decided that my Reaper and Live were already a perfectly good combination.
It's been a while! Welcome Back!!!!! :mrgreen:
Thanks! How have you been?
Image Image Image Image

esky
Posts: 701
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:54 pm
Location: Berlin - Kreuzberg 61
Contact:

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by esky » Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:52 pm

I got back to Logic as my main DAW and use it with Live via Rewire and i'm very sad that Max4Live isn't working under Rewire. A shame that is... :(

abl385
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: London

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by abl385 » Fri Dec 23, 2011 3:46 pm

Like pierce200 said, it will just become another icon on my dock.. Grats to paraclude, Rachmaninoff didn't use Logic either.

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by beats me » Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:11 pm

lord toranaga wrote:I use live and logic.


I am happier with my tunes that I write in logic.
Agreed. At least as far as quality.

But I need to take a weekend and learn all the basic functions (and take notes this time, damnit). Just about every time I type something into the help window it doesn’t give me anything close to what I’m looking for.

And for logic learning keyboard shortcuts is pretty essential to keep things moving. I get things going but there’s no way it’s the most efficient way…or at least I hope not.

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by Jekblad » Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:33 pm

abl385 wrote:Like pierce200 said, it will just become another icon on my dock..
launch applications from spotlight... no more looking for things on a crowded dock!
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

abl385
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: London

Re: I almost bought Logic Pro

Post by abl385 » Fri Dec 23, 2011 5:02 pm

Jekblad wrote:
abl385 wrote:Like pierce200 said, it will just become another icon on my dock..
launch applications from spotlight... no more looking for things on a crowded dock!
So in other words I'm allowed to buy Logic now? :D

Post Reply