I ADDED LOOPS NOW IM ABLETON IS ALL MESSED UP

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
dusty4444
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:53 pm

I ADDED LOOPS NOW IM ABLETON IS ALL MESSED UP

Post by dusty4444 » Mon Jan 02, 2012 7:00 am

So I have a bunch of loops I tried adding into a live session from the live browser . It does this wierd thing where it opens your folder in the browser automatically and when i move my mouse over a channel it shows a audio clip like i dragged one over when i didnt even select anything. So then I tried draggin them straight from the external HD and it gets all goofy too. It will be fine for a while then all of sudden it will look as if I draged a wav file over a channel and it hovers there. what is going on, does anyone get what i mean here?

LeifonMars
Posts: 1104
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:48 am

Re: I ADDED LOOPS NOW IM ABLETON IS ALL MESSED UP

Post by LeifonMars » Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:30 am

I ADDED LOOPS. NOW I'M ABLETON. IS ALL MESSED UP?
MBP OSX 10.6.8, Live 8.4, MFII, Evolver, Monomachine, Octatrack, APC40, Launchpad

ciw
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: Cardiff, UK

Re: I ADDED LOOPS NOW IM ABLETON IS ALL MESSED UP

Post by ciw » Mon Jan 02, 2012 5:13 pm

Sounds like your mouse or track pad might be broken..?

dusty4444
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: I ADDED LOOPS NOW IM ABLETON IS ALL MESSED UP

Post by dusty4444 » Mon Jan 02, 2012 6:43 pm

my mouse doesnt do this in any other program. The folder acts really wierd. It sucks because for some reason if I hover my mouse over it this little sqaure appears over the folder then it opens. Im so lost

dusty4444
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: I ADDED LOOPS NOW IM ABLETON IS ALL MESSED UP

Post by dusty4444 » Mon Jan 02, 2012 6:49 pm

Ok so i was just messing with it. My ableton must not like them files. I cant even hit stop , it freeezes, It almost acts like it has a virus or something , I dont get it

simmerdown
Posts: 3761
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Northwest Nowhere

Re: I ADDED LOOPS NOW IM ABLETON IS ALL MESSED UP

Post by simmerdown » Mon Jan 02, 2012 6:58 pm

its Newt!

ark
Posts: 1349
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: I ADDED LOOPS NOW IM ABLETON IS ALL MESSED UP

Post by ark » Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:31 am

Can you post a screen shot?

milfhuntr
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:19 pm

Re: I ADDED LOOPS NOW IM ABLETON IS ALL MESSED UP

Post by milfhuntr » Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:45 pm

Don't use crax.

dusty4444
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: I ADDED LOOPS NOW IM ABLETON IS ALL MESSED UP

Post by dusty4444 » Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:46 am

ark wrote:Can you post a screen shot?
When I use Live for anything else it works fine. But when I go to the broswer and open my external HD and add these loops I downloaded it starts getting glitchy. I mean i can hit stop and it will still play , the LED's freeze. why would me adding Wav file from my external HD do this?

slaykent
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 6:29 pm

Re: I ADDED LOOPS NOW IM ABLETON IS ALL MESSED UP

Post by slaykent » Thu Jan 05, 2012 1:42 am

Ableton version #, computer specs?

Post Reply