Does anyone bounce out ableton files into pro-tools?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Vovin
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 1:15 pm

Does anyone bounce out ableton files into pro-tools?

Post by Vovin » Mon Jan 09, 2012 8:43 pm

I'm wondering how much of a hassle this is. I like to start off creating songs in Ableton because I feel it's the fastest way to get ideas down, but unfortunately it's a 32bit program and only uses 4GB of RAM. I have 16GB of RAM in my system and would love to use a different program that utilizes all of that.

What would you recommend? I thought about constructing songs in ableton with all dry tracks, then flatten it to audio and bounce it into pro-tools, where then I can apply reverb and EQ.

Does anyone follow a similar system?

Komodovaran
Posts: 985
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:20 am

Re: Does anyone bounce out ableton files into pro-tools?

Post by Komodovaran » Mon Jan 09, 2012 8:55 pm

You can export the individual dry tracks and import them into another DAW for mixing. Lots of people do that.

I don't, because I have no clue how to make music, so I just use Live for everything.

musick
Posts: 539
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 4:30 pm
Location: This part of the Galaxy

Re: Does anyone bounce out ableton files into pro-tools?

Post by musick » Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:09 pm

Vovin wrote:... but unfortunately it's a 32bit program and only uses 4GB of RAM. ...
Pro Tools also is a 32 bits application with the same limits.

But of course with 64 bits you make much better sounding music :twisted:
MacPro, Synthesizers.com modular, Logic Studio, RME FireFace 400, Waves, Live 8/Ableton Suite/Drum Machines/M4L, MaxMSP, MoogerFoogers

Vovin
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 1:15 pm

Re: Does anyone bounce out ableton files into pro-tools?

Post by Vovin » Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:17 pm

Is there no DAW that will utilize 16GB of ram?

Komodovaran
Posts: 985
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:20 am

Re: Does anyone bounce out ableton files into pro-tools?

Post by Komodovaran » Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:51 pm

Vovin wrote:Is there no DAW that will utilize 16GB of ram?
I took a project and duplicated the tracks a lot of times. With 170 tracks I'm using 1.5 GB of memory and 50% CPU (2.2 GHz i7 quad-core MBP). You either need a ridiculous amount of tracks or the worst possibly optimized sampler on Earth (..on each track).

Correct me if I'm wrong.

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Does anyone bounce out ableton files into pro-tools?

Post by beats me » Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:26 pm

Vovin wrote:I'm wondering how much of a hassle this is. I like to start off creating songs in Ableton because I feel it's the fastest way to get ideas down, but unfortunately it's a 32bit program and only uses 4GB of RAM. I have 16GB of RAM in my system and would love to use a different program that utilizes all of that.

What would you recommend? I thought about constructing songs in ableton with all dry tracks, then flatten it to audio and bounce it into pro-tools, where then I can apply reverb and EQ.

Does anyone follow a similar system?

Are you experiencing issues with Live's limitations?

BlackMath
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:16 am

Re: Does anyone bounce out ableton files into pro-tools?

Post by BlackMath » Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:34 pm

Rewire Live to Reaper

synnack
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Does anyone bounce out ableton files into pro-tools?

Post by synnack » Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:48 pm

Most people export from ProTools and import into Ableton Live because the summing bus in Ableton Live is better. It just sounds better.
MBP | Live 9 Suite | Max for Live | Push | MOTU Ultralite | iPad | Analog Modular Synths | Moog Voyager
aka "Tempus3r" | Music | Blog | Twitter | Soundcloud

Image

Post Reply