Parametric EQ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
buurjongenshon
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:09 pm

Parametric EQ?

Post by buurjongenshon » Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:30 pm

I am looking for an old style parametric eq..10bands/20bands.. but ableton does not seem to have this out of the box. a max for live device would also be fine, which i prefer above vst.. i need this for my guitar parts, since for these kind of things i like this better then the EQ8 or EQ3 anyone knows of a max4live device?

kitekrazy
Posts: 738
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by kitekrazy » Sat Jan 14, 2012 10:21 pm

There's plenty of freeware EQs out there.

http://freemusicsoftware.org/731

mihai
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by mihai » Sun Jan 15, 2012 12:24 am

not wanting to sound redundant here but eq8 would be a great tool if you spent a bit of time. very precise if you need it to be.

Palmer Eldritch
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Universe>Earth>Europe>Germany

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by Palmer Eldritch » Sun Jan 15, 2012 12:34 am

buurjongenshon wrote:I am looking for an old style parametric eq..10bands/20bands..
I think you meant "graphic eq"?
Live 8_3_4 + 4b7_32+64 -Suite- Max4Live 5_1_9 _ core2DuoMacBook 2*2,16 Ghz + external FW HD _ OSX 10.6.8 _ 3G RAM _ M.H. MIO 2882 + 5.4d208 Driver _ Faderfox LV1 _ Akai MPK25 _ Logitec wheel mouse _______ PeacE will be the SOLution of LIVE

Vios
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:13 am
Location: Denver, CO
Contact:

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by Vios » Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:11 am

A good question is: why do you want one? It takes hours and hours and hours to learn how to EQ tracks and mixes properly. I've been producing music for almost 3 years and am still far from mastery. I encourage you to learn EQ8 in and out.
It gives you control over everything you could think of. Just don't forget to right click and select "high quality".

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by 3dot... » Sun Jan 15, 2012 11:47 am

I'm currently liking reaEq... waves q10..linEq.. for precision..
and eq3/8 /ampsims and "variety of sound" plugs for broader curves..
Image

Komodovaran
Posts: 985
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:20 am

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by Komodovaran » Sun Jan 15, 2012 12:17 pm

Vios wrote:It gives you control over everything you could think of. Just don't forget to right click and select "high quality".
Why is this not on by default?

fishmonkey
Posts: 4119
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by fishmonkey » Sun Jan 15, 2012 12:34 pm

Komodovaran wrote:
Vios wrote:It gives you control over everything you could think of. Just don't forget to right click and select "high quality".
Why is this not on by default?
bigger CPU hit...

Hermanus
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by Hermanus » Sun Jan 15, 2012 12:48 pm

+1

and you can choose to have HI Quality set by default in the options :wink:

moreofmorris
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:57 am

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by moreofmorris » Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:07 pm

I find the EQ8 to be very useful, but the fact the spectrum analyser is separate and the display is a little small, I find FabFilter's Pro-Q to be excellent. In fact, I reckon it's one of the best. Check that as a fantastic "upgrade" to Live's EQ8.

But I do agree with others, EQ takes ages to learn and I'm far from mastery myself. But if you feel you want some more space and more bands to play with, I wholeheartedly recommend FabFilter Pro-Q.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by 3dot... » Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:34 pm

it's not needed most of the time..
provides oversamling to the hi freqs
and you can save it on as default...
why not read the reference in the Live manual ?
( I do believe you can gain much more from a device sw/hw by studying the documentation..)
Image

eflatt
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:02 pm

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by eflatt » Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:01 pm

littlejim84 wrote:I find the EQ8 to be very useful, but the fact the spectrum analyser is separate and the display is a little small, I find FabFilter's Pro-Q to be excellent. In fact, I reckon it's one of the best. Check that as a fantastic "upgrade" to Live's EQ8.

But I do agree with others, EQ takes ages to learn and I'm far from mastery myself. But if you feel you want some more space and more bands to play with, I wholeheartedly recommend FabFilter Pro-Q.
I agree..Pro-Q is extremely transparent and precise. The changes are very audible. I think this is more suitable for use on the Master Bus when mixing or in Mastering.
One good thing about music...when it hits..you feel no pain..[-Bob Marley....."Trench Town Rock"}

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by 3dot... » Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:48 pm

a transparent eq... never heard about that concept..
Image

Samaritan Sound
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:41 pm

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by Samaritan Sound » Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:55 pm

3dot... wrote:a transparent eq... never heard about that concept..
This is in contrast to EQ3, which alters the sound no matter how neutral or "precisely" you try an adjust it.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Parametric EQ?

Post by 3dot... » Mon Jan 16, 2012 6:27 pm

so you mean transparent when not eqing..?
:mrgreen:
Image

Post Reply