Can't get Massive on ableton

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
footsy
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 12:03 am
Location: Narnia

Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by footsy » Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:30 pm

Like the subject says, I can't get it to work...

I install it correctly and everything but it never shows up.

I installed it all the standalone, the VST, DXi, RTAS plug-ins.

I install it into the folder with all my other plug-ins and still nothing...

any thoughts? because I've had it working before, but now I can't seem to get it to show up.
"A Positive mind is the Key to success" - Tydi

JMFOne
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 5:37 pm

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by JMFOne » Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:48 pm

Is it showing up in your VST folder? If not then its most likely a directory problem. Have you checked in preferences to see your VST path?
Apologies in advance if you have tried all this.
15" Apple Macbook Pro, mid 2012, 2.6GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD, Ableton Live 9.2, Virus TI Polar

footsy
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 12:03 am
Location: Narnia

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by footsy » Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:57 pm

James Fowler wrote:Is it showing up in your VST folder? If not then its most likely a directory problem. Have you checked in preferences to see your VST path?
Apologies in advance if you have tried all this.
I reinstalled it just to make sure the directories were right, made sure and double checked. it's still not showing up, tried searching, still isn't. I think It might have something to do with the directory also, I'll reinstall it again to make sure.
"A Positive mind is the Key to success" - Tydi

JMFOne
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 5:37 pm

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by JMFOne » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:00 pm

I think I had this problem before and it was because I installed the wrong version. Double check your OS and Massive are compatible ie if you are running a 64 bit version of windows, make sure you install the 64 bit version of Massive.
15" Apple Macbook Pro, mid 2012, 2.6GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD, Ableton Live 9.2, Virus TI Polar

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by ezelkow1 » Thu Jan 26, 2012 4:18 am

James Fowler wrote:I think I had this problem before and it was because I installed the wrong version. Double check your OS and Massive are compatible ie if you are running a 64 bit version of windows, make sure you install the 64 bit version of Massive.
It depends on host not on OS, so if someone is using ableton, which is 32bit, they need to install the 32bit version, not the 64. If they install the 64 it wont show up in ableton at all. So that would be my suggestion, make sure you install the 32bit version

dazzer
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:24 am

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by dazzer » Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:45 pm

footsy wrote: DXi
:!:

JMFOne
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 5:37 pm

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by JMFOne » Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:11 pm

ezelkow1 wrote:
James Fowler wrote:I think I had this problem before and it was because I installed the wrong version. Double check your OS and Massive are compatible ie if you are running a 64 bit version of windows, make sure you install the 64 bit version of Massive.
It depends on host not on OS, so if someone is using ableton, which is 32bit, they need to install the 32bit version, not the 64. If they install the 64 it wont show up in ableton at all. So that would be my suggestion, make sure you install the 32bit version
Yeah I bet this is the solution. I'm sure I've had a similar issue and it worked for me.
15" Apple Macbook Pro, mid 2012, 2.6GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD, Ableton Live 9.2, Virus TI Polar

Brawndo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:31 pm

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by Brawndo » Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:52 am

I tried entering the 32 bit .dll file into the vst plugins folder and it still wont show up even though my other vst plug ins will. I tried the 64 bit one too and neither work.

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by darkenedsoul » Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:39 am

Once you put the 32 bit into your VST folder, did you do a refresh within Live?
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Brawndo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:31 pm

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by Brawndo » Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:56 pm

Weird. When i only put the 32 bit .dll file in my plugins folder it didn't show up, but when I made a new folder inside the plugins folder and put the massive .dll file into it, it showed in ableton. So my problem is solved, just had to make a new folder and put it inside i guess?

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by darkenedsoul » Thu Aug 30, 2012 4:55 pm

That is bizarre as you shouldn't have had to do that unless...there was some remnant of the install in the registry that should have been cleaned out with regedit? Only a guess....
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Poibles
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 3:29 pm

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by Poibles » Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:32 pm

The 64 bit and 32 versions should be in separate directories. There are 2 installation paths that need to be configured on install, you sure you've separated them? I have all my VST's in C:/VST to make my life easier but I have a folder in it that is just called 64 and that's where all those go. All my NI VST's have 64 bit versions. May not have anything to do with anything though.

Ghost_Train
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 4:04 am

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by Ghost_Train » Thu Dec 28, 2017 4:15 am

Was hoping to find some help on this.

I just purchased Ableton Live 9 Standard. I installed the 64 bit Windows version.
I also installed Massive 64bit. It worked fine my first run, but when I closed Live without saving, Live crashed.
Next time I opening it Massive was gone from the list of plugins (the file is still there in the folder).
I don't know that it will help but Im sending the crash report in.

Any ideas? Fingers crossed they finally figure out this age old problem for Ableton Live 10. I hope I don't need to go back to FL Studio just to use Massive.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Can't get Massive on ableton

Post by Stromkraft » Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:53 am

Ghost_Train wrote:Was hoping to find some help on this.

I just purchased Ableton Live 9 Standard. I installed the 64 bit Windows version.
I also installed Massive 64bit. It worked fine my first run, but when I closed Live without saving, Live crashed.
Next time I opening it Massive was gone from the list of plugins (the file is still there in the folder).
I don't know that it will help but Im sending the crash report in.

Any ideas? Fingers crossed they finally figure out this age old problem for Ableton Live 10. I hope I don't need to go back to FL Studio just to use Massive.
Not at all. Make sure you do a deep scan of all plug-ins. Hold down Alt when you scan for plug-ins. This makes sure all plug-ins are checked, not just new ones.
Make some music!

Post Reply