can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
nycmex77
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:58 am
Location: NEW YORK, NY

can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by nycmex77 » Mon Jan 30, 2012 1:02 am

its not letting me slice to new midi track?
Image

simmerdown
Posts: 3761
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Northwest Nowhere

Re: can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by simmerdown » Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:01 am

when yo rt click a clip does it give you the option in the dropdown?

if no youre sol

DangerousDave
Posts: 799
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 4:19 am
Location: LA

Re: can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by DangerousDave » Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:15 am

has to be a warped clip i think, try that.
https://soundcloud.com/unearthproductions
beats me wrote:everybody around you thinks you’re a fucking idiot.

nycmex77
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:58 am
Location: NEW YORK, NY

Re: can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by nycmex77 » Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:45 am

simmerdown wrote:when yo rt click a clip does it give you the option in the dropdown?

if no youre sol


nope. rt click says crop clips
Image

simmerdown
Posts: 3761
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Northwest Nowhere

Re: can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by simmerdown » Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:56 am

you could just chop it up manually

simmerdown
Posts: 3761
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Northwest Nowhere

Re: can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by simmerdown » Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:57 am

wait...did you rt click down in the clip window, or up in the track...try up in the track

never had lite, just making sure...

nycmex77
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:58 am
Location: NEW YORK, NY

Re: can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by nycmex77 » Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:09 am

on track and clip. i think need to upgrade.
Image

simmerdown
Posts: 3761
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Northwest Nowhere

Re: can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by simmerdown » Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:14 am

good :idea:

nycmex77
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:58 am
Location: NEW YORK, NY

Re: can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by nycmex77 » Mon Jan 30, 2012 5:03 pm

simmerdown wrote:good :idea:

I upgraded to suite 8. Time to get down to business.
Image

SDdj
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 3:38 am

Re: can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by SDdj » Fri Aug 24, 2012 1:39 am

Sorry but I am having the same problem... right click track and it doesn't give me the option to slice to a new midi track. I have Suite 8 :cry:
13' MBP 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7 8 GB--Moog Voyager (Cherry/Lunar)--Moogerfooger MF-104M delay--Akai APC40--Akai MPK49--Ableton Suite 9--AIAIAI TMA-1--Shure SE215

simmerdown
Posts: 3761
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Northwest Nowhere

Re: can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by simmerdown » Fri Aug 24, 2012 1:56 am

re-install

Logic8807
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 1:25 pm

Re: can u slice to new midi track on live lite 8?

Post by Logic8807 » Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:07 am

SDdj, if you have Skype, we can screen share and I'd be willing to take a look!
https://soundcloud.com/thegraysmith/asp ... itch-remix

Check me out...let me know what ya'll think.

Post Reply